1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The bread"

"The bread"

Translation:Das Brot

October 5, 2017

30 Comments


Farzaneh316123

Hi in the nominative case ,,Der ,,for Masculine nouns ,,Das,, for ,,Neuter nouns ,,Die ,for Feminine nouns For example, Der Mann Das Kind Die Frau The German word ,,Brot,, is not Feminine,,,, It is ,,Neuter,,


Francesca636082

How do we tell if an object is feminine masculine or neutral? Do we just memorise?


Shreya9814

Yes... You need to learn articles for all objects. You can only memorize.


itsyoursammy

Das kind, der mann, die frau.


geomike

Can't understand


geomike

I know a little bit of German but not that much because I'm still learning


WeirdPersona

Thank you so much,this is going to help me a lot.


RawanYasse792363

Thank you a lot it helped me


Mia301952

How do I distinguish between feminin, masculin and neuter nouns?


Aimee155987

In Spanish you can usually tell based letters the word ends in. Is there not something similar in German?


RomanJonte

Sometimes but mostly not


Byarne1

in German if the word end with the sound of the letter "e" then its usually feminine ex. Die, Sie (Be careful because there is also the plural they which is also "sie" ) if it ends in er then its usually Masculine ex. Der, Er neuter words are usually "das" ex. Das Brot, Das Wasser, Das Auto, Das Haus.


Paiman150338

Thanks this helped


RN2j6

I guess there is no logic behind it. It's a rule mate.


Farzaneh316123

Hi in the nominative case Der for Masculine nouns Die for Feminine nouns Das for Neuter nouns For example,, Der Mann Die Frau Das Brot so
The German word Brot is not Feminine it is ,,Neuter,, You can learn ,,Tips and notice of ,,Duolingo,,


kate811984

Why is mädchen with das, but frau with die?


ceruleanwildfire

Mädchen is a neuter noun and not feminine.


kevin594744

The award winning sequel of Das Boot... Das Brot


Jaden180606

I like this sentence because it is so easy


itsme_dafni

Hold it is it just me or does it give it away?


HarshalDal

If 'Das' is used for neuter gender than why is used before mädchen?


omas869172

I'm sorry

I'm still learning more about the die,der,das

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.