"The bread"

Translation:Das Brot

October 5, 2017

26 Comments


Farzaneh316123

Hi in the nominative case ,,Der ,,for Masculine nouns ,,Das,, for ,,Neuter nouns ,,Die ,for Feminine nouns For example, Der Mann Das Kind Die Frau The German word ,,Brot,, is not Feminine,,,, It is ,,Neuter,,

November 9, 2017

Francesca636082

How do we tell if an object is feminine masculine or neutral? Do we just memorise?

February 15, 2019

Shreya9814

Yes... You need to learn articles for all objects. You can only memorize.

February 22, 2019

geomike

Can't understand

February 7, 2019

geomike

I know a little bit of German but not that much because I'm still learning

February 7, 2019

WeirdPersona

Thank you so much,this is going to help me a lot.

June 17, 2019

Mia301952

How do I distinguish between feminin, masculin and neuter nouns?

February 19, 2018

Aimee155987

In Spanish you can usually tell based letters the word ends in. Is there not something similar in German?

October 16, 2018

RomanJonte

Sometimes but mostly not

January 5, 2019

NuageLabor1

text

July 8, 2019

NuageLabor1

text

July 8, 2019

RN2j6

I guess there is no logic behind it. It's a rule mate.

August 30, 2018

Farzaneh316123

Hi in the nominative case Der for Masculine nouns Die for Feminine nouns Das for Neuter nouns For example,, Der Mann Die Frau Das Brot so
The German word Brot is not Feminine it is ,,Neuter,, You can learn ,,Tips and notice of ,,Duolingo,,

November 9, 2017

kate811984

Why is mädchen with das, but frau with die?

August 25, 2018

ceruleanwildfire

Mädchen is a neuter noun and not feminine.

January 21, 2019

01Ambusher

Das Brot

February 25, 2018

Courtney_2653

Das Brot

February 25, 2018

Tawilts

Danke!

July 22, 2018

YuvrajSing753890

Can anyone tell me the difference between die das Der

November 8, 2017

JLMQ1990

Die is used with feminine words, der for masculine and das for neutral words. At least that is what I rode in commends og a previously exercise. :)

November 14, 2017

IlhamS5

Give explain about das der die, please

March 26, 2018

alibatique

Thanks

April 1, 2018

NhHn377270

های

May 23, 2018

fluffydog22

why not vom??

July 1, 2018

kevin594744

The award winning sequel of Das Boot... Das Brot

August 10, 2018

Jaden180606

I like this sentence because it is so easy

November 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.