Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nobody is allowed to touch me."

Translation:Niemand mag mij aanraken.

10 months ago

3 Comments


Stu516623
Stu516623

Why not "raken mij aan" instead of "mij aanraken"?

10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

'Aanraken' is used as an infinitive in the exercise sentence ('mag' being the main verb). If you wanted to use it as the main verb, then you'd split it up in 'raken' and 'aan.' For example: De meisjes raken mij aan.

10 months ago

baerghest
baerghest

This is the quote from Acts, right? - "Nemo me impunit lacessit"?

5 months ago