"Nobody is allowed to touch me."

Translation:Niemand mag mij aanraken.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Stu516623
Stu516623

Why not "raken mij aan" instead of "mij aanraken"?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

'Aanraken' is used as an infinitive in the exercise sentence ('mag' being the main verb). If you wanted to use it as the main verb, then you'd split it up in 'raken' and 'aan.' For example: De meisjes raken mij aan.

1 year ago

baerghest
baerghest

This is the quote from Acts, right? - "Nemo me impunit lacessit"?

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.