"I do not like eggs."

Translation:Nemám rád vajíčka.

10/5/2017, 6:10:45 PM

6 Comments


LeinadSpoon

Can someone explain the endings on rád to me? I can't find anywhere in the notes an explanation of when I use rád vs ráda. I found this link online https://docs.google.com/document/d/12l8APIYqf7Aqi-gLAvgyvWFn7oOss7Dh8RalJuz02bw/edit but that would seem to imply that this situation should be rádi because vajíčka is plural, so I'm still confused.

10/5/2017, 6:10:45 PM

kacenka9
Mod

The form or rád/ráda... is not dependent on the thing you like but on the subject that likes it. It is always (in proper Czech) connected to word TO HAVE - MÍT.

So:

Já mám rád (i am a male)

Já mám ráda (i am a female)

Já mám rádo (i am a child)

Ty máš rád (you, a male, like something)

Ty máš ráda (you a female like something)

And so on

in Plural it can be RÁDI (we males), RÁDY (we females), RÁDA (we, kids).

it does not matter what you like. What is a gender of what you like or how many of it there is.

10/5/2017, 7:16:51 PM

LeinadSpoon

Ah! I understand now. Thank you very much.

10/5/2017, 7:34:27 PM

NikolaIsak

finally a good explanation. Děkuji

9/9/2018, 3:29:59 PM

Unbedingt

Is there any difference between: "Nemám rád vejce." and "Nemám rád vajíčka"?

2/12/2019, 8:20:43 PM

VladaFu
Mod

no

2/13/2019, 8:16:40 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.