"Opravdu nevím."

Translation:I really do not know.

October 5, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gSee4

What is the difference between znám and vím.


kacenka9

May I ask what your native language is? This is easier to explain if you speak spanish, portuguese or french. The difference is the same as French savoir and connaitre.

Znám is a knowledge you achieved without a learning process. You know your neighbours, you know how to get somewhere because you go there all the time. Víš is a more of a learned knowledge. You know how to calculate a root of 9 or what is the tallest mountain in the world. There is a gray area where these words overlap but this is the baseline.


GinaHearn4

Interesting explanation. I just think of it as using 'vím' when it is followed by a comma and 'that' or 'jak' and 'znám' when followed by a noun. Does that always work?


BoneheadBass

Based on my understanding and experience, that's pretty pretty much it. Znát is always followed by a direct object, and vědět is usually followed by a clause. So I'd say you have a a good working rule, with your "noun/comma" approach!


Kristine466318

This is also the same in Polish. "Znát" is "znać" and "vědet" i "wiedzieć". These verbs are identical, ain't that interesting? I think you're right they do correspond exactly to French and Spanish verbs.


carollow

What's wrong with "I do not really know"?


BoneheadBass

I have added this as an acceptable translation, as it is very commonly used, at least in the US.


LNBvm

I believe 'i do not know really' should be added too. I really dont know I dont really know I dont know really Can all be said in English with varying degrees of emphasis on the really


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. To me, it sounds odd, without at least what I'd call "verbal punctuation," e.g., "I do not/don't know, really / I do not/don't know... really," but Duo doesn't do "verbal punctuation." So, while I would not recommend adding it, I wouldn't strongly oppose it, either.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.