"Ty ulice jsou staré."

Translation:Those streets are old.

October 5, 2017

10 Comments


Charles737578

Roads and streets are the same meaning in english.

October 5, 2017

kacenka9

Road can be outside of a city though. Street cannot. Neither can ULICE

October 5, 2017

Kajl96

"those are old streets." why would this not work?

November 11, 2017

endless_sleeper

'Those are old streets.' vs 'Those streets are old.'

To jsou staré ulice. vs Ty ulice jsou staré.

I hope you see the difference.

March 20, 2018

outlander2016

Friends, Is this a mistake? "those are old streets"

December 28, 2017

endless_sleeper

see above

March 20, 2018

IreneWainw

Am I the only one who just cannot hear the first two words correctly? She pronounces ty like tay in English, the u gets lost, and the i sounds like Czech e. In despair!

January 9, 2019

VladaFu

The computer generated speaker does not pause enough between "ty" and "ulice". But the words are pronounced correctly. Use the slow audio option in the exercises to hear the words individually.

January 9, 2019

DidgetMcN

What part of the sentence is meant to tell you its talking about multiple streets? (apart from this being part of the plural lesson)

March 16, 2019

VladaFu

ty and staré. One street would be Ta ulice je stará.

March 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.