"Ty ulice jsou staré."

Translation:Those streets are old.

10/5/2017, 6:35:45 PM

10 Comments


Charles737578

Roads and streets are the same meaning in english.

10/5/2017, 6:35:45 PM

kacenka9
Mod

Road can be outside of a city though. Street cannot. Neither can ULICE

10/5/2017, 7:31:33 PM

Kajl96

"those are old streets." why would this not work?

11/11/2017, 4:39:43 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

'Those are old streets.' vs 'Those streets are old.'

To jsou staré ulice. vs Ty ulice jsou staré.

I hope you see the difference.

3/20/2018, 8:09:24 PM

outlander2016

Friends, Is this a mistake? "those are old streets"

12/28/2017, 3:02:43 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

see above

3/20/2018, 8:09:43 PM

IreneWainw

Am I the only one who just cannot hear the first two words correctly? She pronounces ty like tay in English, the u gets lost, and the i sounds like Czech e. In despair!

1/9/2019, 4:13:09 PM

VladaFu
Mod

The computer generated speaker does not pause enough between "ty" and "ulice". But the words are pronounced correctly. Use the slow audio option in the exercises to hear the words individually.

1/9/2019, 4:31:22 PM

DidgetMcN

What part of the sentence is meant to tell you its talking about multiple streets? (apart from this being part of the plural lesson)

3/16/2019, 3:34:05 AM

VladaFu
Mod

ty and staré. One street would be Ta ulice je stará.

3/16/2019, 9:54:54 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.