1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty ulice jsou staré."

"Ty ulice jsou staré."

Translation:Those streets are old.

October 5, 2017

11 Comments


Charles737578

Roads and streets are the same meaning in english.


kacenka9

Road can be outside of a city though. Street cannot. Neither can ULICE


Kajl96

"those are old streets." why would this not work?


endless_sleeper

'Those are old streets.' vs 'Those streets are old.'

To jsou staré ulice. vs Ty ulice jsou staré.

I hope you see the difference.


outlander2016

Friends, Is this a mistake? "those are old streets"


IreneWainw

Am I the only one who just cannot hear the first two words correctly? She pronounces ty like tay in English, the u gets lost, and the i sounds like Czech e. In despair!


VladaFu

The computer generated speaker does not pause enough between "ty" and "ulice". But the words are pronounced correctly. Use the slow audio option in the exercises to hear the words individually.


DidgetMcN

What part of the sentence is meant to tell you its talking about multiple streets? (apart from this being part of the plural lesson)


VladaFu

ty and staré. One street would be Ta ulice je stará.


sara-kerigen

One street- Ulice, and two streets- Ulice. In Czech it´s same. I´m from Czech republic, sometimes it´s confusing.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.