"Meine Mutter geht in ihr Haus."

Translation:My mother goes into her house.

3/13/2013, 11:20:36 AM

8 Comments


Vindalf

"in ihr Haus" is accusative - when something is physically moving into, over, through something else, the phrase is accusative. e.g. "Er schwimmt ins Wasser."

When something is stationary with the same prepositions e.g. "Er ist im Wasser." it is dative.

This is just like the classic example with Switzerland "Ich wohne in der Schweiz" versus "Ich reise in die Schweiz"

6/19/2013, 1:35:07 PM

chongyeh

"Meine Mutter geht in ihr Haus." when translated to English should be "My mother is going to her house." maybe?

11/1/2013, 9:05:35 PM

Regney

The difference in meaning between going to her house and going into her house is that, in the first example, she could be strolling up the walk toward the door or, perhaps, just leaving the airport across the city. In the second example (going into her house), she is actually crossing the threshold.

3/7/2014, 5:00:47 PM

zminku

I wrote that, it says I'm wrong :(

11/5/2013, 2:57:37 PM

paradoja

Oh, I see. It's not the same the preposition "to" that "into". I'm not a native speaker, but "to the house" would be moving in that direction, and "into the house" would be entering. In this case, the German phrase refers to entering.

11/5/2013, 3:10:37 PM

nilsgeheim

hineingehen=enter

3/17/2013, 1:01:19 PM

Schwigi

I agree completely. The meaning is to enter the house.

Even if the "hinein" is not written. The meaning is always "hineingehen"

6/9/2013, 5:10:46 PM

bnbnb2

I thought as in is accusative in this sentense and Haus is neutral noun, so I thought by strong inflection that ihr should change to "ihres" as there is no definit article on "Haus". What is wrong??? plz Anyone explain for me... ;(

3/5/2015, 2:37:01 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.