1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "On ale nepíše."

"On ale nepíše."

Translation:But he does not write.

October 5, 2017

14 Comments


True_eugene

Could we use 'ale' at the beginning of a sentence? ale on nepíše?


kacenka9

yes. We accept such a translation


Tielbert

Is the 2nd place common for ALE? Can I put it elsewhere?


VladaFu

Reasonably common in this type of sentence. If there are any clitics, they will come before the ALE so it will appear even farther. "On mu ale nenapsal." "But he did not write to him."


snikta

I put however rather than but - it was marked wrong even though it is on the drop down and one wouldn't usually start a written sentence with the the word but - it is not considered correct grammar, although people do when writing informally.


kacenka9

yes. I have add 'however. However, the argument that something is on a drop down menu does not always stand strong. There are a lot of situations where only one possible translation of a word could be used. For example a Czech word Kohoutek can mean both a small rooster as well as a faucet.


BernardKna

Why not "napiše". To write is it not napsát? Thanks a lot for your answer.


imaldastar

also, to write is just psát. napsát is a form for the past/imperfect tense.


endless_sleeper

Nope. "Napsat" is perfective, while "psát" is imperfective.


imaldastar

oh okay. i'm not actually familiar with what the tenses are called, i looked it up so i could try to illustrate my point that psat is "to write." i read the wiki wrong! so psat is to write in an ongoing way and napsat is to write right now/once?


VladaFu

These are aspects, not tenses. But it is true that the aspect does influence tenses.


Tielbert

Imaldastar, psát and napsat are both infinitives


imaldastar

they are both infinitives, and the one we are using here is psát. napsat doesn't have a present tense and is for describing past and future, that is what it means that it's perfective and why i brought it up. i just got imperfective and perfective mixed up.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.