1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "On ale nepíše."

"On ale nepíše."

Translation:But he does not write.

October 5, 2017

11 Comments


True_eugene

Could we use 'ale' at the beginning of a sentence? ale on nepíše?

October 5, 2017

kacenka9

yes. We accept such a translation

October 5, 2017

Tielbert

Is the 2nd place common for ALE? Can I put it elsewhere?

October 4, 2018

VladaFu

Reasonably common in this type of sentence. If there are any clitics, they will come before the ALE so it will appear even farther. "On mu ale nenapsal." "But he did not write to him."

January 11, 2019

BernardKna

Why not "napiše". To write is it not napsát? Thanks a lot for your answer.

November 18, 2018

imaldastar

also, to write is just psát. napsát is a form for the past/imperfect tense.

January 10, 2019

endless_sleeper

Nope. "Napsat" is perfective, while "psát" is imperfective.

January 10, 2019

imaldastar

oh okay. i'm not actually familiar with what the tenses are called, i looked it up so i could try to illustrate my point that psat is "to write." i read the wiki wrong! so psat is to write in an ongoing way and napsat is to write right now/once?

January 11, 2019

VladaFu

These are aspects, not tenses. But it is true that the aspect does influence tenses.

January 11, 2019

Tielbert

Imaldastar, psát and napsat are both infinitives

January 11, 2019

imaldastar

they are both infinitives, and the one we are using here is psát. napsat doesn't have a present tense and is for describing past and future, that is what it means that it's perfective and why i brought it up. i just got imperfective and perfective mixed up.

January 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.