"하양과 검정은 색깔입니다."

Translation:White and black are colors.

October 5, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HuntingHawk1415

Lol what are you talking about? Yes they are.


LiKenun

Intuitively speaking, black is an absence of light and, therefore, absence of color. White is the presence of light—all wavelengths, and so does not refer to a specific wavelength or color.


tessabanessa

Unless youre talking about printing. Then white is the absense of color. Lol


Doug27530

But only if you are using white paper.


SuperSizedSmiley

Why are we talking about this???


GuyUnger

Color is the perception of light, it is not light itself. Black is the color of the perception of the absence of light. So it is a color


LYOYDr

Brown, grey, purple, are all just mind games too.- Violet is a single bandwidth of light whereas purple is our mind combining two sets of bandwidth (Red and Blue) etc. If purple, pink, grey and brown are colours then it is fair to say black and white are too.


Kiyomice

Light is not color. Color is the perception of light. Black is a perception of the lack of light; it is a color. White is the presence of all wavelengths of light: You can perceive this; it is a color.


JosephLawhorn

They're neutral shades in pigment. In light they are total reflection or absorbtion.


Charlie726928

No they arent learn colour theory after Korean


Fauziaaang

Grabe ang tatalino nung mga nagreply sa comment mo

Nag aral ng science ng napakabuti pinag discussionan pa nila yung colors of light


neonpinkeu

Black and white are colors depending on which color theory you follow. One is by famous German physicist Manfred Richter: The German term for it is "unbunt" bzw. "Unbunte Farben". Which literally translates to "Non-colorful colors". He argues that if the only difference between a strong brown and a light orange is the amount of black/white in there, then can't the same be said about two greys? Pushing that to the extreme makes black and white colors just like any other form of grey IN THAT THEORY. Please not that other theories say different things and there's rarely a right or wrong, just a different way of calling/describing things.


raemation

What are the various of ways of saying black? 검은색? 검정?


SeungHaBAEK10

검은색 is when like the color is black and 검정 is like an adjective


mxriii

You can also say 까만색. 흑 works as well, but it's based on the Chinese character. It's also used for the race 'black' - 흑인. Not to be confused with 흙, which means 'soil'.


SunBern

So in English, we usually say "black and white", which for example refers to the old colorless films and photos. Are black and white usually said in the order "white and black" in Korean?


Sunny284

하얗다 to be white / 하얘요 it is white (ㅎirregular) / 하얀 white (thing) / 하양 = 하얀색 ---- 검다 to be black / 검어요 it is black / 검은 black (thing) / 검정 = 검은색 (noun)


Vicky_TheLearner

Apparently they are shades not colours.


alotofcoffeepls

Alexa play colors by Halsey


Kun980

Oh my god Duo, look at what you have started here


ChiamakaG

I thought white was 하얀, how come it's 하양 in this sentence?


KookieBTSARMY101

EXcUSE mE, bUT BlAcK iS My FavOriTe cOlOr, aNd yOu aLL cAnT jUdGe:-P


Charlie726928

NO THEY ARENT 흰색과 검은색이 진부하지 않다.


Marilyn636816

Colors is an American aberration if the Englis word colours. Colours us the correct spelling.


wretchedwi

About black no comments, but white definitely isn't a color. Not like it matters, though.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.