1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "곰 한 마리, 곰 두 마리, 곰 세 마리"

" 마리, 마리, 마리"

Translation:One bear, two bears, three bears

October 5, 2017

27 Comments


Rebecca_Mark

아빠 곰 엄마 곰 애기 곰


Alma_Tadema

곰 세 마리가 한 집에 있어...


eloritarinirel

곰세마리가한집에 있어 아빠곰 엄마곰 애기곰~


danana29

♪ 아빠곰은뚱뚱해..


nhinriuran

엄마 곰은 날씬해


anomalyjoon

애기 곰은 너무 귀여워~


gucci._.tears

히쭉 히쭉 잘한다~


Indi.grt

So 마리 is the counter for animals in general or just for bears?


5amisntlat

Animals in general :) 양 한 마리, 개 세 마리 etc


DanielCoward

As a note, most counters, while often quite specific about features that they apply to, would never indicate specific animals (though humans of course can be unique in language).

For that reason, start broader when first introduced a counter, then see when it is used again to compare.


Brendanm95

I only forgot commas and its wrong ...


KrysTal415

Full house drama ^^


Joshua216446

곰 세 마리가 한 집에 있어


PV8F4

WTH 6 tigers is accepted and 1 bear 2 bear 3 bears is wrong . Why why why ? It should be accepted reported 09/03/2018


AlanTerry3

I thought that was strange too. I came here to see if anyone else did the same thing


Raven480445

Reported 18 January 2020


Tahitii

애기 곰은 너무 귀여워.


sara351576

ㅋㅋㅋ 곰 세 마리가 한 집에 있어 ... 아빠 곰 엄마 곰 애기 곰


Murakel

물고기 한 마리, 물고기 두 마리, 붉은 물고기, 푸른 물고기


sunquan8094

Panda. Ice Bear. Grizzly.


_MsLexi_

What does 마리 mean?


clr.ful

It's a word you use when you're counting animals.


PV8F4

마리 is animal counting unit.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.