"That man has an older brother and an older sister."

Translation:그 남자는 형하고 누나가 있어.

October 5, 2017

12 Comments


viswarkarman

My three choices were:

  1. 저 남자는 형과 누나가 있습니다.
  2. 저 남자는 형하고 누나가 있어.
  3. 그 남자는 형하고 누나가 있어.

They are all identical except one uses 그 rather than 저 (both of which Duo translates to "that") and one uses a more formal ending. But somehow only the last one is correct. Hmmm.

March 6, 2019

D8amx

I got this too...

March 29, 2019

EEdLoh

I was thinking the same. Flag for sure and let's hope they fix it.

April 2, 2019

Pamela909830

Maybe it is because 저 means "That one over there."

June 8, 2019

SvedishPlumber

Yep, this one is messed up

July 15, 2019

manuthchek

Even the 존댓말 form was not accepted.

October 19, 2017

Shlomo_

Why is there a 가 at the end of 누나가?

October 5, 2017

wintertriangles

For the verb 있다 the noun should have a subject particle (이/가). It is literally saying "As for that man, an older brother and sister exist."

October 5, 2017

xweetok

is it wrong to say 그 남자는 형과 누나가 있어?

July 8, 2019

Pamela909830

It should be right. Report that your answer should be accepted.

July 8, 2019

bMEK3

That man -> 저 남자 The man -> 그 남자

July 23, 2019

Pamela909830

저 can mean "that one over there" -- far from speaker and far from listener. 그 can mean "that one"--far from speaker, but close to the listener.

July 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.