1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That man has an older brothe…

"That man has an older brother and an older sister."

Translation:그 남자는 형하고 누나가 있어.

October 5, 2017

16 Comments


viswarkarman

My three choices were:

  1. 저 남자는 형과 누나가 있습니다.
  2. 저 남자는 형하고 누나가 있어.
  3. 그 남자는 형하고 누나가 있어.

They are all identical except one uses 그 rather than 저 (both of which Duo translates to "that") and one uses a more formal ending. But somehow only the last one is correct. Hmmm.


D8amx

I got this too...


EEdLoh

I was thinking the same. Flag for sure and let's hope they fix it.


Pamela909830

Maybe it is because 저 means "That one over there."


SvedishPlumber

Yep, this one is messed up


[deactivated user]

    Even the 존댓말 form was not accepted.


bMEK3

    That man -> 저 남자 The man -> 그 남자


Pamela909830

    저 can mean "that one over there" -- far from speaker and far from listener. 그 can mean "that one"--far from speaker, but close to the listener.


xweetok

    is it wrong to say 그 남자는 형과 누나가 있어?


Pamela909830

    It should be right. Report that your answer should be accepted.


Shlomo_

    Why is there a 가 at the end of 누나가?


wintertriangles

    For the verb 있다 the noun should have a subject particle (이/가). It is literally saying "As for that man, an older brother and sister exist."


Straw_Neige

    What if I want to specify how many of each one does he have? For example, two younger brothers, one older brother, and two older sisters.


mhin1

    This is one way:

    그 남자는 남동생 둘, 형 하나, 그리고 누나 둘 있어요.

    There are a lot of ways to say "That man has two younger brothers, one older brother, and two older sisters." This is because there are many ways to form a noun phrase like "two older sisters" and many ways to form a list in Korean.

    Just make sure you form one of the appropriate noun phrases for each set of siblings:

    • Noun+Number+Counter (사람 한 명)
    • Number+Noun (한 사람)
    • Number+Counter+의+Noun (한 명의 사람)
    • Noun+Number (사람 하나)

    Here we use the fourth pattern and repeat it in the sentence because parallelism helps the reader/listener. We will also mirror the English list with its Korean counterpart using the connecting word 그리고. We also drop the subject marker since the context makes the subject complement of the existential verb apparent.


LenguaChaos

    From a woman's perspective, would there be a change to 오빠 and 언니 because it's a female who's talking or would it remain the same because it's the man's older brother and sister?


Pamela909830

    The sentence would not change. 오빠 and 언니 mean a female's older brother and older sister. It does not matter who is talking. 형 and 누나 mean a male's older brother and older sister. It does not matter who is talking.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.