"My cats see the good birds."

Translation:Ñuhi kēla sȳri hontī urnesi.

October 5, 2017

2 Comments


Derrek884064

Shouldn't it take hontesse as well?

October 5, 2017

SprightBark

Only hontī.

The indicates the birds are the object of the verb.*

With a simpler sentence to concentrate on the different noun endings:

kela hontī urnesi = the cats see the birds

When the birds are instead those who are doing the seeing, they get the -esse ending:

hontesse kela urnesi = the birds see the cats


* (In the interest of a little more precision: the indicates this for the plural solar pattern -esse which guides the changes in hontesse, but this is not always what it indicates for some other nouns.)


The plurals of the solar nouns follow slightly different patterns:

-ys | nom. loktyssy | acc. loktī
-es | nom. zaldrīzesse | acc. zaldrīzī (this is the pattern for hontesse | hontī)

-os | nom. ēngossa | acc. ēngossa
-is | nom. tubissa | acc. tubissa

Where nom. = nominative = those who are doing the verb
And acc. = accusative = those who the verb directly acts upon (for many verbs)

October 6, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.