"Teachers like teaching."

Translation:선생님들이 가르치는 것을 좋아해.

October 5, 2017

4 Comments


sonnert

how do you know when to use 것 -이, -을, -는?

October 5, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

것 here is a noun, and means "thing."

이/가 is a subject marker, 을/를 is an object marker, and 은/는 is a topic marker

So, because the teacher is doing the action, we put the subject marker on teacher. Since the 것 is receiving the action, we put the object marker on it.

The literal translation is:

Teachers like the thing that teaches.

But, in English, this "something that" grammar can be converted into an "-ing" noun. For instance:

가르치는 것, the thing that teaches OR teaching

수영하는 것, the thing that swims OR swimming

적는 것, the thing that writes OR writing

October 6, 2017

LiKenun

“Do what you like; like what you do.”

October 14, 2017

Komerinam

어디서 반말을

February 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.