"남자아이"

Translation:Boy

October 5, 2017

22 Comments


MichelleLer

Haha i was about to type man child

October 29, 2017

ski508

I did type man child

November 19, 2017

ChocMi

haha! XD

November 5, 2017

Quomooo

I wrote "Male child".... ye, ye I know...

January 2, 2018

luna98x

Here come dat 남자아이

December 17, 2017

AishVanill

I thought that boy was 소년 and girl 소녀

October 28, 2017

Dave2022

Well, it is, but there are some differences between 소년/소녀 and 남자아이/여자아이. Unfortunately I don't know the differences.

April 12, 2018

MaryEllen246097

See https://www.italki.com/question/56107 on the difference between 소년/소녀 and 남자아이/여자아이. According to this talk, Koreans, when speaking of their own children use: 남자아이/여자아이, because they want to make themselves more humble.

May 11, 2018

Annalise86487

여자아이 accepted "female child" as a correct answer, but 남자아이 did not accept "male child". Girl and boy are definitely more accurate, so if "female/male child" isn't accepted as correct, that's fine, I'd just clean this up so they both accept the same type of answer.

October 26, 2017

seonni

is this natural? casually used in everyday language? it feels awkward to gender-specify a kid in Korean, as in when you want to refer to a boy over there, you would likely refer to him as just 'that kid' (그 아이), no?

October 19, 2017

iianes

It's normal to use in conversation. Korean can be very gender specific, so a lot of the time instead of just referring to "that child/kid/person" you'll say "that boy/girl/lady/uncle/etc."

Using gender in Korean also sometimes helps the context, like if you were trying to mention a kid on a playground in front of you and you say "that kid" you'd have to go through more to figure out which one, while "that (male) kid" could narrow it down some

July 31, 2018

acciopenumbra

I was answering just from listening to the voice and heard it as "Namja-ey" and i thought it meant 남자의. You can never trust the voice over. Shouldve read it instead...

November 21, 2017

Brook488622

All these rules are getting me confuzzled

May 27, 2018

JennileeBe

SAAAAAAMMMMEEEEEE

August 3, 2018

lang864129

男子아이

January 20, 2018

AndreatheL

Boi

June 2, 2018

danusha3

It also refers to a male aka man not just a boy

October 5, 2017

wintertriangles

Are you thinking of 남성?

October 5, 2017

hin677003

"Boy" or "boy" What

February 23, 2018

KarlaBangtan

I think Duolingo wants us to put the one with the capital letter because it is a 'sentence' but I am not 100% sure.

August 15, 2018

Kiyomice

In case anyone was curious, "boii" is sadly not accepted as an answer. I tried, though.

January 25, 2019

WINGS1330

man child and boy are the same thing. just saying

March 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.