1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이"

"남자아이"

Translation:Boy

October 5, 2017

32 Comments


MichelleLer

Haha i was about to type man child


ski508

I did type man child


Quomooo

I wrote "Male child".... ye, ye I know...


AishVanill

I thought that boy was 소년 and girl 소녀


Dave2022

Well, it is, but there are some differences between 소년/소녀 and 남자아이/여자아이. Unfortunately I don't know the differences.


MaryEllen246097

See https://www.italki.com/question/56107 on the difference between 소년/소녀 and 남자아이/여자아이. According to this talk, Koreans, when speaking of their own children use: 남자아이/여자아이, because they want to make themselves more humble.


BiancaMaca9

You're absolutely right.


luna98x

Here come dat 남자아이


Annalise86487

여자아이 accepted "female child" as a correct answer, but 남자아이 did not accept "male child". Girl and boy are definitely more accurate, so if "female/male child" isn't accepted as correct, that's fine, I'd just clean this up so they both accept the same type of answer.


Brook488622

All these rules are getting me confuzzled


JennileeBe

SAAAAAAMMMMEEEEEE


seonni

is this natural? casually used in everyday language? it feels awkward to gender-specify a kid in Korean, as in when you want to refer to a boy over there, you would likely refer to him as just 'that kid' (그 아이), no?


klodak

It's normal to use in conversation. Korean can be very gender specific, so a lot of the time instead of just referring to "that child/kid/person" you'll say "that boy/girl/lady/uncle/etc."

Using gender in Korean also sometimes helps the context, like if you were trying to mention a kid on a playground in front of you and you say "that kid" you'd have to go through more to figure out which one, while "that (male) kid" could narrow it down some


UhhDiah

It's sort of like spanish with the "-o"s and "-a"s


Kiyomice

In case anyone was curious, "boii" is sadly not accepted as an answer. I tried, though.


acciopenumbra

I was answering just from listening to the voice and heard it as "Namja-ey" and i thought it meant 남자의. You can never trust the voice over. Shouldve read it instead...


WINGS1330

man child and boy are the same thing. just saying


c.est-moi

both ur profile pic and user are gold. just saying


danusha3

It also refers to a male aka man not just a boy


wintertriangles

Are you thinking of 남성?


Naibebe

can you use 남자아ㅣthe word boys as well because I typed the hangul into google translate and it gave me boys


chaiyunlee

but 남자 is boy... not "남자아이" nobody says that... thats literally saying boy child


ARMYChimCh2

Dont directly translate the word


Jeferson252355

I thought boy is "sunyeon"??


SZ5Y5

I think I should write text by Korean language


Tokkki

남자 can be used for both man and boy ?


hin677003

"Boy" or "boy" What


KarlaBangtan

I think Duolingo wants us to put the one with the capital letter because it is a 'sentence' but I am not 100% sure.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.