1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이"

"남자아이"

Translation:boy

October 5, 2017

40 Comments


MichelleLer

Haha i was about to type man child


ski508

I did type man child


Quomooo

I wrote "Male child".... ye, ye I know...


AishVanill

I thought that boy was 소년 and girl 소녀


Dave2022

Well, it is, but there are some differences between 소년/소녀 and 남자아이/여자아이. Unfortunately I don't know the differences.


MaryEllen246097

See https://www.italki.com/question/56107 on the difference between 소년/소녀 and 남자아이/여자아이. According to this talk, Koreans, when speaking of their own children use: 남자아이/여자아이, because they want to make themselves more humble.


BiancaMaca9

You're absolutely right.


luna98x

Here come dat 남자아이


Annalise86487

여자아이 accepted "female child" as a correct answer, but 남자아이 did not accept "male child". Girl and boy are definitely more accurate, so if "female/male child" isn't accepted as correct, that's fine, I'd just clean this up so they both accept the same type of answer.


Jen_V1

True.. girl child was accepted for 여자아이 but boy child or male child for 남자아이 was said incorrect


ph.a1nuIL

Hi i am Vijaya and I am from India where are you from


ph.a1nuIL

And what is your name


Kiyomice

In case anyone was curious, "boii" is sadly not accepted as an answer. I tried, though.


Brook488622

All these rules are getting me confuzzled


seonni

is this natural? casually used in everyday language? it feels awkward to gender-specify a kid in Korean, as in when you want to refer to a boy over there, you would likely refer to him as just 'that kid' (그 아이), no?


klodak

It's normal to use in conversation. Korean can be very gender specific, so a lot of the time instead of just referring to "that child/kid/person" you'll say "that boy/girl/lady/uncle/etc."

Using gender in Korean also sometimes helps the context, like if you were trying to mention a kid on a playground in front of you and you say "that kid" you'd have to go through more to figure out which one, while "that (male) kid" could narrow it down some


UhhDiah

It's sort of like spanish with the "-o"s and "-a"s


acciopenumbra

I was answering just from listening to the voice and heard it as "Namja-ey" and i thought it meant 남자의. You can never trust the voice over. Shouldve read it instead...


WINGS1330

man child and boy are the same thing. just saying


Jeferson252355

I thought boy is "sunyeon"??


FubbiKenan

Manchild = boy

남사아이 = 남 + 아이 = Manchild

남 = man

아이 = child


livingJ

who dat who dat who dat boi


helia423382

What is the difference between boy and Boy?


ph.EPAt1Z

I have write boy but it takes another


Vasudha_F1

I typed boychild but it says that was wrong, well then what would 아이 mean lol..


ph.I0KxBY

I wrote the correct one..


Jen_V1

Why is boy child incorrect ... Girl child was okay before..


Mantasha21

Korean language is difficult


ph.KkjfQi

This is so good


Shi_fanglin90

Namja = man and aeye = child the , men + child is a boy , maths in korean

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.