1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Leurs enfants écrivent."

"Leurs enfants écrivent."

Translation:Their children are writing.

March 13, 2013

35 Comments


remember_me

which difference in pronunciation is between: "leurs enfants écrivent" & "leur enfant écrive"?


Sitesurf
  • leurs-Z-enfants écriVent

  • leur enfant écrit (ECRI)

note that "il faut que leur enfant écrive" is in the subjunctive prompted by "il faut que".


Solidsnake04

Quel est la difference entre leur et leurs avec terminaison "s"? Merci d'avance


Sitesurf

"leur" (their) est singulier, masculin ou féminin: leur fille, leur enfant, leur fils

"leurs" (their) est pluriel, masculin ou féminin: leurs filles, leurs enfants, leurs fils


SagarApshankar

Leur fils et leurs fils? What does fils mean?


Azule18

I agree with you but wouldn't it also be said like this: leurs-Z-enfants-Z-écrivent....anyone can correct me if I'm wrong.


john27rg

Ooh, that's subtle. More practice. More practice. And, sadly, yet more evidence I need hearing aids!


BillTrenaryMHS

right! I'd say the best way to distinguish the plural is on the verb. You aren't gonna hear nearly so much V in the verb if its not ils/elles form. The possessive pronoun and the subject sound identical to my American ears otherwise.


kubda

French appears to be a language that is designed to exclude people rather than include them. I wonder how children ever learn anything. There is so much "understood" in the speech .i don't know how anybody really gets anything right. I feel deeply for the dyslexic children in france and those whose hearing is not perfect. I just don't know how people with disabilities manage in The french language.


Sitesurf

If you consider that all children in the world manage to learn their mother tongue, you will also admit that people with disabilities related to hearing/speaking will indeed have harder times learning any language, including their own.

French is difficult even for French people, because rules are strict and exceptions numerous. That being said, younger generations are less and less likely to speak (and write!) good French because the level of requirement has dramatically lowered in the past decades.

And learning any language after your ears and palate are set for ever (@12 years of age) is more difficult, because your ability to hear then reproduce unknown sounds is reduced. But people who have a good ear for music and sing on key are much more likely to master any new language, whichever their age.

Learning French or another language is a challenge indeed and I do believe it is worth the effort because moral rewards are tremendous.


minneaboy

This also (sadly) apllies to Czech, my mother tongue. Very difficult. My English uncle gave up learning and so did most of the Czech population.


jambe7

how can we tell if Ecrivent means "write or writing" as an action word taking place write now or something that the children do. if i said to you my children write it means they do it, i dont know when but they do, if i said writing it means rite now

thanks


Sitesurf

Because there is no continuous tense in French, Duolingo accepts both:

  • les enfants écrivent = the children write OR the children are writing

giangsan9988

how to distinguish between "leurs enfants écrivent" and "les enfants écrivent ". so hard.


Sitesurf

go to Google translate, type "les, leurs" on the French side, click on the loudspeaker and repeat until you hear the difference.


the.worst.horse

Do you think that the pronunciation differences of le, les, leur, leurs are reasonably accurate? If so, this is really helpful!


AabLevellen

Le is pronounced [l(ə)], Les is pronounced [le], Leur is pronounced [lœʀ] and leurs is pronounced [lœʀ] (the same as leur) except when followed by a word commencing with a vowel, then leurs is pronounced [lœʀs] where the s-sound binds to the following vowel.


Clumsypandas

I think the other people answered the questions really well already but for me, I see the difference because when les enfants is said there is no 'r' sound, it's like a packet of 'lays' and then enfants, but with leurs, it's not lays anymore (wahh) and it's lurs like slurs except it's more of a eu with a French accent ^^ Hope that helped, or maybe it confused you even more haha sorry if it did :)


OrnySahatciu

i bet 1/2 people fail in this one, as the voice is very confusing if it's singular or plural meaning -.-"


Sitesurf

there are 2 hints of it's being plural:

leurs-Z-enfants écriVent


leskspen

How can I understand how this sentence is translated if it sounds like: leur enfan (no t) ecrive and not leur z-enfant(s) ecrive. How should enfant be pronounced?


Richa1991Garg

What is the French word for our???


Sitesurf

our = "notre" when the object is singular and "nos" when the object is plural:

notre enfant

nos enfants


mblacketer1

Do we ever pronounce the end "ent"?


beto.padilla

Whats the difference between leurs & ses ??


Sitesurf

leur or leurs = their

son, sa, ses = his or her


angelo_michael

I am having trouble hearing the difference in the words "les enfants and leurs enfants".. i am trying my best to not use the button that slows down the sentence in order to grasp the emphasis of each word.

Can someone break down what I should be listening for that lets them know the difference between the two.


Sitesurf

I suggest you try them on forvo.com. By repeating each of "les" and "leurs" carefully and many times, you will start to "feel" the sound in your mouth and most certainly distinguish them by ear.

For your info, "les" sounds "leh" (mouth smiling) and "leurs" sounds like "b-ir-d" (just the middle sound - mouth open, chin down)


angelo_michael

Merci beaucoup... will do


Cyjberg

you are the master


LeahPartington7

Does anyone else think that the man's audio recordings sound more realistic than the woman's?


SofiaYork

I'm really having trouble with this lesson! Can anyone give a conjugation chart or something similar to that to help me out?


Sitesurf

j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez, ils/elles écrivent


SofiaYork

Thank you so much, this will be useful!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.