"Leurs enfants écrivent."

Translation:Their children are writing.

March 13, 2013

37 Comments


remember_me

which difference in pronunciation is between: "leurs enfants écrivent" & "leur enfant écrive"?

March 13, 2013

Sitesurf
  • leurs-Z-enfants écriVent

  • leur enfant écrit (ECRI)

note that "il faut que leur enfant écrive" is in the subjunctive prompted by "il faut que".

March 13, 2013

Solidsnake04

Quel est la difference entre leur et leurs avec terminaison "s"? Merci d'avance

April 8, 2014

Sitesurf

"leur" (their) est singulier, masculin ou féminin: leur fille, leur enfant, leur fils

"leurs" (their) est pluriel, masculin ou féminin: leurs filles, leurs enfants, leurs fils

April 9, 2014

SagarApshankar

Leur fils et leurs fils? What does fils mean?

July 27, 2015

Azule18

I agree with you but wouldn't it also be said like this: leurs-Z-enfants-Z-écrivent....anyone can correct me if I'm wrong.

February 4, 2015

john27rg

Ooh, that's subtle. More practice. More practice. And, sadly, yet more evidence I need hearing aids!

January 17, 2015

BillTrenaryMHS

right! I'd say the best way to distinguish the plural is on the verb. You aren't gonna hear nearly so much V in the verb if its not ils/elles form. The possessive pronoun and the subject sound identical to my American ears otherwise.

November 30, 2013

kubda

French appears to be a language that is designed to exclude people rather than include them. I wonder how children ever learn anything. There is so much "understood" in the speech .i don't know how anybody really gets anything right. I feel deeply for the dyslexic children in france and those whose hearing is not perfect. I just don't know how people with disabilities manage in The french language.

December 13, 2013

Sitesurf

If you consider that all children in the world manage to learn their mother tongue, you will also admit that people with disabilities related to hearing/speaking will indeed have harder times learning any language, including their own.

French is difficult even for French people, because rules are strict and exceptions numerous. That being said, younger generations are less and less likely to speak (and write!) good French because the level of requirement has dramatically lowered in the past decades.

And learning any language after your ears and palate are set for ever (@12 years of age) is more difficult, because your ability to hear then reproduce unknown sounds is reduced. But people who have a good ear for music and sing on key are much more likely to master any new language, whichever their age.

Learning French or another language is a challenge indeed and I do believe it is worth the effort because moral rewards are tremendous.

December 13, 2013

minneaboy

This also (sadly) apllies to Czech, my mother tongue. Very difficult. My English uncle gave up learning and so did most of the Czech population.

August 4, 2014

jambe7

how can we tell if Ecrivent means "write or writing" as an action word taking place write now or something that the children do. if i said to you my children write it means they do it, i dont know when but they do, if i said writing it means rite now

thanks

May 29, 2014

Sitesurf

Because there is no continuous tense in French, Duolingo accepts both:

  • les enfants écrivent = the children write OR the children are writing
May 30, 2014

giangsan9988

how to distinguish between "leurs enfants écrivent" and "les enfants écrivent ". so hard.

May 14, 2013

Sitesurf

go to Google translate, type "les, leurs" on the French side, click on the loudspeaker and repeat until you hear the difference.

May 15, 2013

the.worst.horse

Do you think that the pronunciation differences of le, les, leur, leurs are reasonably accurate? If so, this is really helpful!

December 25, 2013

AabLevellen

Le is pronounced [l(ə)], Les is pronounced [le], Leur is pronounced [lœʀ] and leurs is pronounced [lœʀ] (the same as leur) except when followed by a word commencing with a vowel, then leurs is pronounced [lœʀs] where the s-sound binds to the following vowel.

February 17, 2014

Clumsypandas

I think the other people answered the questions really well already but for me, I see the difference because when les enfants is said there is no 'r' sound, it's like a packet of 'lays' and then enfants, but with leurs, it's not lays anymore (wahh) and it's lurs like slurs except it's more of a eu with a French accent ^^ Hope that helped, or maybe it confused you even more haha sorry if it did :)

January 6, 2014

OrnySahatciu

i bet 1/2 people fail in this one, as the voice is very confusing if it's singular or plural meaning -.-"

November 16, 2014

Sitesurf

there are 2 hints of it's being plural:

leurs-Z-enfants écriVent

November 17, 2014

leskspen

How can I understand how this sentence is translated if it sounds like: leur enfan (no t) ecrive and not leur z-enfant(s) ecrive. How should enfant be pronounced?

March 8, 2014

richa1garg

What is the French word for our???

October 27, 2014

Sitesurf

our = "notre" when the object is singular and "nos" when the object is plural:

notre enfant

nos enfants

October 27, 2014

Blesilla

If i want to say their child writes can i say leur enfant ecrive?

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf

leur enfant écrit (conjugation 3rd person singular)

March 8, 2014

mblacketer1

Do we ever pronounce the end "ent"?

June 25, 2014

frenchpoisson

No.

August 14, 2015

beto.padilla

Whats the difference between leurs & ses ??

July 3, 2014

Sitesurf

leur or leurs = their

son, sa, ses = his or her

July 3, 2014

angelo_michael

I am having trouble hearing the difference in the words "les enfants and leurs enfants".. i am trying my best to not use the button that slows down the sentence in order to grasp the emphasis of each word.

Can someone break down what I should be listening for that lets them know the difference between the two.

July 24, 2014

Sitesurf

I suggest you try them on forvo.com. By repeating each of "les" and "leurs" carefully and many times, you will start to "feel" the sound in your mouth and most certainly distinguish them by ear.

For your info, "les" sounds "leh" (mouth smiling) and "leurs" sounds like "b-ir-d" (just the middle sound - mouth open, chin down)

July 25, 2014

angelo_michael

Merci beaucoup... will do

July 27, 2014

Cyjberg

you are the master

September 8, 2014

LeahPartington7

Does anyone else think that the man's audio recordings sound more realistic than the woman's?

November 23, 2015

SofiaYork

I'm really having trouble with this lesson! Can anyone give a conjugation chart or something similar to that to help me out?

May 7, 2016

Sitesurf

j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez, ils/elles écrivent

May 8, 2016

SofiaYork

Thank you so much, this will be useful!

May 10, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.