Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Heeft er iemand een potlood?"

Translation:Does anyone have a pencil?

11 months ago

4 Comments


MisterChronos
MisterChronos

is "heeft iemand een potlood" unnatural?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's also accepted, but with 'er' is more natural. :)

11 months ago

xustafacan

What about: "Does anyone have a pencil here?"

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, "er" doesn't mean "here" or "there" in this case, it's used as a placeholder for an indefinite subject. See here for details: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25000664

If you wrote: "Heeft hier iemand een potlood?", then your suggestion would make sense.

8 months ago