1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This wine is quite cheap."

"This wine is quite cheap."

Translation:이 와인은 상당히 쌉니다.

October 5, 2017

3 Comments


dbthdus

What is the difference between 상당히 and 꽤 it translates them both as quite


HuntingHawk1415

상당히 is the adverb form of 상당하다, which means to be proper or considerable. So while 꽤 literally means quite as in utmost or absolute, in this sentence, 상당히 gives more of a feeling of it's as cheap as I'd like it to be, and maybe even a little bit more. But that's too long to say in English, so it's shortened to "quite"


tessabanessa

This is a good explanation! I'm now imagining the sentence in a British accent with someone else agreeing by saying "just so" after :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.