"I like this chair."

Translation:Ich mag diesen Stuhl.

March 13, 2013

20 Comments


tsym3155

The "Like" button on Facebook is "Gefällt mir". I like how the "Unlike" button is "Gefällt mir nicht mehr" meaning "(It) pleases me no more"

March 30, 2014

Cemnal

hallo guys why is it 'ich mag diesen sthul' and not 'ich mag dieser sthul'?

October 25, 2014

EuPoMes

It's in masculine akkusativ

Akk masc. = diese+n

Akk neuter = diese+s

Akk plural/fem. = diese

December 31, 2014

Jujubees

Another correct solution: "Dieser Stuhl gefällt mir." Is it an expression ? 'This chair makes me fall' or something like that ?

March 13, 2013

christian

No, the verb is "gefallen" (to please), not "fallen (to fall)". "gefällt mir" is the same as the French "me plaît".

March 13, 2013

MaurDL

But in the idiom skill "gefallen" is used for "masters falling from heaven".

December 15, 2014

tholenst2

I wouldn't call it an expression, it's simply a possible translation of "I like this chair."

To understand the grammatical way of using it, think of "gefallen" as "pleases": "Dieser Stuhl gefällt mir" corresponds to "This chair pleases me." Of course you cannot say it like that in English, but the German expression is completely fine and common.

"Dein Haarschnitt gefällt mir" - "I like your haircut"

"Ich gefalle dir" -- "You like me."

March 13, 2013

PatriciaJH

You can, in fact, say "this chair pleases me." It's the sort of thing you might say in an art gallery or crafts show, very thoughtfully: "Hmmm, this early-period Klingon chair pleases me."

Perhaps not the Klingon bit, though...

July 31, 2013

Russ424496

In other words, if you're familiar with Spanish, "gefallen" works similarly to "gustar."

July 28, 2015

MelvinCheung

is it the same as ´Ich gefalle dieser Stuhl´?

April 4, 2013

BobDole

I am far from an expert, but I believe having "ich" and "dieseR" makes both you and the chair direct objects, which isn't correct. I put in "Ich mag diesen Stuhl" and got it correct, but if you put in "Ich gefalle diesen Stuhl" it would mean "I am appealing to this chair."

April 14, 2013

solidwolfg

Would "Ich mag dieser Stuhl" make sense?

December 20, 2013

christian

No, "mögen" always takes the accusative case. "dieser Stuhl" is nominative.

http://goo.gl/TgG1gV

http://goo.gl/cenxmN

December 20, 2013

QuintanillaJon

What's the difference between them?

April 5, 2014

Fishy39

"Ich mag den Stuhl" = "I like the chair" "Ich mag diesen Stuhl" = "I like this chair"

Hope this helps.

February 5, 2015

solidwolfg

Ok... how about "Ich mag den Stuhl"

December 20, 2013

solidwolfg

or diesen even?

December 20, 2013

christian

Yep, those are fine.

December 20, 2013

IzHauser

Q: I like this chair A : Ich mag das Stuhl But I was corrected into Ich mag den Stuhl Why is 'this' den here?

June 24, 2015

EdgardoArrieta

Why diesen and not dieser?

July 2, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.