1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like this chair."

"I like this chair."

Translation:Ich mag diesen Stuhl.

March 13, 2013

20 Comments


tsym3155

The "Like" button on Facebook is "Gefällt mir". I like how the "Unlike" button is "Gefällt mir nicht mehr" meaning "(It) pleases me no more"


Cemnal

hallo guys why is it 'ich mag diesen sthul' and not 'ich mag dieser sthul'?


EuPoMes

It's in masculine akkusativ

Akk masc. = diese+n

Akk neuter = diese+s

Akk plural/fem. = diese


Jujubees

Another correct solution: "Dieser Stuhl gefällt mir." Is it an expression ? 'This chair makes me fall' or something like that ?


christian

No, the verb is "gefallen" (to please), not "fallen (to fall)". "gefällt mir" is the same as the French "me plaît".


MaurDL

But in the idiom skill "gefallen" is used for "masters falling from heaven".


tholenst2

I wouldn't call it an expression, it's simply a possible translation of "I like this chair."

To understand the grammatical way of using it, think of "gefallen" as "pleases": "Dieser Stuhl gefällt mir" corresponds to "This chair pleases me." Of course you cannot say it like that in English, but the German expression is completely fine and common.

"Dein Haarschnitt gefällt mir" - "I like your haircut"

"Ich gefalle dir" -- "You like me."


PatriciaJH

You can, in fact, say "this chair pleases me." It's the sort of thing you might say in an art gallery or crafts show, very thoughtfully: "Hmmm, this early-period Klingon chair pleases me."

Perhaps not the Klingon bit, though...


Russ424496

In other words, if you're familiar with Spanish, "gefallen" works similarly to "gustar."


MelvinCheung

is it the same as ´Ich gefalle dieser Stuhl´?


BobDole

I am far from an expert, but I believe having "ich" and "dieseR" makes both you and the chair direct objects, which isn't correct. I put in "Ich mag diesen Stuhl" and got it correct, but if you put in "Ich gefalle diesen Stuhl" it would mean "I am appealing to this chair."


solidwolfg

Would "Ich mag dieser Stuhl" make sense?


christian

No, "mögen" always takes the accusative case. "dieser Stuhl" is nominative.

http://goo.gl/TgG1gV

http://goo.gl/cenxmN


QuintanillaJon

What's the difference between them?


Fishy39

"Ich mag den Stuhl" = "I like the chair" "Ich mag diesen Stuhl" = "I like this chair"

Hope this helps.


solidwolfg

Ok... how about "Ich mag den Stuhl"


christian

Yep, those are fine.


IzHauser

Q: I like this chair A : Ich mag das Stuhl But I was corrected into Ich mag den Stuhl Why is 'this' den here?


EdgardoArrieta

Why diesen and not dieser?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.