"To město je staré."

Translation:That city is old.

October 5, 2017

3 Comments


OakAitken

How can you tell, in this context, whether it is 'This' 'That' or 'The'?

October 5, 2017

tragram

This sentence accepts both THAT and THE because you really can't tell. However, THIS would be TOHLE/TOTO in Czech. ;)

October 6, 2017

JonaDerks

Feels unfair as you just learned that "to" also means " this". I think these small things are better left out so early in language learning

October 12, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.