Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"To be honest, I do not know the answer either."

Translation:Om eerlijk te zijn weet ik het antwoord ook niet.

11 months ago

3 Comments


gyamoorean
gyamoorean

why is it ken and not weet here ?

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Both kennen and weten mean 'to know,' but the main difference is that 'kennen' means to be acquainted with, e.g. people or facts, and it's also a transitive verb, so it needs an object. 'Weten' is used only to refer to facts, and it's also an intransitive verb (with a few exceptions).

11 months ago

MathNam
MathNamPlus

I guess that it's the same difference as in French : Savoir <> ConnaƮtre. Ik weet dat je Duolingo kent.

4 months ago