"케이크는 맛있어요."

Translation:Cake is delicious.

October 5, 2017

15 Comments


vectorhacker

Yes, yes it is.

October 5, 2017

OmGkenny

Can i say "cake is tasty"?

October 11, 2017

GuahanDonkey

I put "the cake is tasty" and "cake is tasty" and got it wrong both times. nothing was underlined, but it seems weird that 'tasty' suddenly stopped working as an acceptable translation. I reported it for "my answer should be accepted" just in case

March 15, 2018

BlueStreetLight

I believe " 맛있어요" is more accurately translated as saying something has flavour or taste -(맛=flavour/taste 있어요=it has)- rather than saying it is "delicious", so if anything your answer should be closer to correct!

August 9, 2019

Renemarlon

Cake is a lie

May 24, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Would 케이크가 맛있어요 also be plausible?

    August 24, 2018

Nariyun1214

    Not really, because your sentence makes it seem like you are talking about 1 cake. The sentence they are giving us is talking about cake overall.

    November 19, 2018

Nariyun1214

    Why do they always use the word delicious? Can't they just say tasty??

    November 19, 2018

5HINeePINee

    I think its because it's more polite and more effective with this word usage

    June 30, 2019

JaneeceRic

    그럼요!!!

    December 20, 2018

Clara402814

    so don't throw it

    April 7, 2019

5HINeePINee

    Apparently so is DiAbeTes

    June 30, 2019

BlueStreetLight

    *are

    August 9, 2019

Kyle648823

    If 케이크 were the subject of a sentence, would it be 케이크이 or 케이크가? It seems more fluid to say 케이크이, but 으 is technically a vowel, right?

    July 13, 2019

BlueStreetLight

    Yes, 으 is a vowel, so 케이크가 would be used over 케이크이. However, keep in mind that 가 and 는 are used in different ways; although you could say " 케이크가" it would imply that you were talking about a specific cake rather than cake in general -aside from a few other little nuances- so you would switch between the different particles depending on the context.

    August 9, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.