"고래를 잡읍시다!"

Translation:Let's catch the whale!

October 5, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    "Catching the whale" is a Korean expression for circumcision. Most Korean boys get this done at around 12 years old an this is what the kids say. i.e. Jin is absent today because he's catching the whale.


Ash-Fred

    Right. Fortunately more and more parents are aware of its harms and choose not to get their kids circumcised nowadays, and my parents decided not to catch mine. Thanks mum and dad! -blows a kiss-


NRomanenko

    Damn right. Your parents know what's up.


goohayoon

    I am very surprised by this fact. Because I used to think that circumcision is a religious thing. What I know is that Muslim people and Jewish people are the only people who do this to their boys. In Tunisia (My country / Islam is the dominated religion) all boys are getting the circumcision, but at an early age : between 3 and 7 years but can be before 3 as well. In Egypt, a friend told me that it's done before the boys turns 1 year old.


EEdLoh

    In America is very common practice for infants. I'm not particularly well versed in the exact pros and cons but my understanding is that circumcision often leads to simpler hygiene and less possibilities for infection.


notstarboard

    There's a kernel of truth in there, but according to Wikipedia it spread mostly due to:

    1) The germ theory of disease making the wider public "suspicious of dirt and bodily secretions". 2) The belief that it would discourage masturbation, which was viewed as physically and mentally unhealthy. 3) As a class marker of those wealthy enough to afford a hospital birth.

    There are some minor health benefits, but none significant enough to really justify violating a person's autonomy and causing them pain for something medically necessary. The main benefits come from lowering the chance of transmitting STDs, and that's obviously irrelevant for babies and children, so they could easily be given the choice to have it done when they're older.

    I don't think most people think about it that hard, though. They just have it done because that's what they think is normal. My parents said they had it done because they worried I would get teased in the locker room if they didn't. My autonomy never crossed their mind. Let's just make a painful, unnecessary, and irreversible body modification to a baby because he might look different otherwise.

    I have no fundamental problem with circumcision. I do have a problem with doing it to babies when it's not medically necessary. Sorry for the novel lol


sugalba

    I also thought it was a religious thing


seventyandthree

    In Jewish tradition the circumcision of the boys is exactly on the 8th day after the infants birth.


Alrykson

    Call me Ishmael.


sugalba

    UNDERRATED COMMENT


Elvis809314

    Please don't, some whale species are endangered.


FurstWasser

    Top 10 Herman Melville's "Moby Dick" most memorable quotes.


joannaaudrey

    고래 = Kore, reminds me of that Jin's drawing


katya2234

    I used to think that Jin is trying to write something in Japanese (Kore Wa if I'm right)


Nona331457

    Don't promote this anymore, Duolingo


Kiyomice

    They are not promoting whale hunting. It is just a sentence, and it is a useful expression to know if you genuinely want to learn Korean.


EmmaSweetiePie

    If you are worried about actual whale catching it doesn't actually mean that, when said in Korea, "Catching the whale" means to get circumcised, which can also be bad, depending on one's beliefs. Duolingo probably doesn't want to actually promote whale hunting


DominicIsi

    Well, good luck with that


rabbitsonthemoon

    Hunting Whalelord eh?


SMp0dwTe

    Damn that's illegal


hayliiiiiiin

    아니요, 고래를 잡지 맙시다~~ 제발 ㅠㅠ


thorkh

    Not all whales are endangered, and subsequently not all whale catching is necessarily unsustainable. (E.g. see the whale fishing in Norway.) (2020-06-01)


Hedi_999

    leave moby dick alone


eugenialeonetta

    When do we know whether it's "catch" or "find/search"?


Ollivierr

    leave the animals alone!

    tks


Raspberry__chuu

    In your dreans pal... In your dreams


John-Charl6

    Is that Moby dick?


entraptah

    What's the dictionary form of catch?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.