"See you later!"

Translation:이따가 봐!

October 6, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cosmos1

i learned this as 나증에 봐요. during my formal education in korean. why is it 봬요? it comes from 보다 (to see)?


wintertriangles

It comes from 뵈다. Formal version of 보다. That's all!


CooperReid4

Isn't the formal word 뵙다? How does the conjugation work to make it 봬요?


BamenAchim

It's an irregular verb. Looks like ㅂ was just skipped over to make it 봬요 like 되다 turns into 돼요.


Jocylin

Why is it the formal version? I've never heard of that. Like honorifics version?


CooperReid4

Yes like honorifics. I wouldn't worry about them too much.


Haddy994224

Why isn't 이따 accepted?


SamKwon

The pronunciation on 봬요 is incorrect. It pronounces it "bae ya" when it should be "bae yo". 봐요 is correct also.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.