"See you later!"

Translation:나중에 봬요!

October 6, 2017

7 Comments


Cosmos1

i learned this as 나증에 봐요. during my formal education in korean. why is it 봬요? it comes from 보다 (to see)?

October 6, 2017

wintertriangles

It comes from 뵈다. Formal version of 보다. That's all!

October 6, 2017

CooperReid4

Isn't the formal word 뵙다? How does the conjugation work to make it 봬요?

February 24, 2018

Jocylin

Why is it the formal version? I've never heard of that. Like honorifics version?

December 13, 2017

CooperReid4

Yes like honorifics. I wouldn't worry about them too much.

February 24, 2018

Haddy994224

Why isn't 이따 accepted?

October 11, 2017

SamKwon

The pronunciation on 봬요 is incorrect. It pronounces it "bae ya" when it should be "bae yo". 봐요 is correct also.

February 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.