Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zie je volgende week weer."

Translation:I will see you again next week.

10 months ago

11 Comments


moparmike

Shouldn't there be a 'zal' here?

10 months ago

grey236
grey236

The volgende week implies the future tense here.

10 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

So can we assume that wherever the future is implied by a specific time (like "next year", "when I visit you", "in 2027"), Dutch uses the present tense for the verb?

6 months ago

pentaan
pentaan

Yes, we do

3 months ago

bousqan
bousqan

Well, I am all for as much learning as possible. But here the focus should be on Dutch. The acceptance of present tense in these settings is by no means rude or slang. I would in fact argue that - as quite a number of European languages fully accept it already - it is well on its way into formal English as no language is static.

1 month ago

bousqan
bousqan

Doesn't English also accept present tense when there is an adverbial indication of future?

1 month ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Yes, informally, we say things such as, "I travel to Mongolia next month" and "He is 100 next birthday".

1 month ago

bousqan
bousqan

Exactly, which is why I had expected it to be accepted ...

1 month ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I find it is better to avoid informal English. Sometimes Duolingo accepts it, but sometimes it doesn't.

1 month ago

NCThom
NCThom

This is quirky in English. I might say, "I see you again next week," in the narrow context of reminding someone of our next appointment together, but if I'm talking to a friend or acquaintance in some general sense, I would use some future tense of the verb: "I will see you again next week."

3 weeks ago