"I do not eat animals."

Translation:저는 동물을 먹지 않습니다.

October 6, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IshmaelRuf

just found my vegan phrase


helloimreni

right? lol. I'm sure they'll teach the "I'm a vegan" phrase later on, but this works just as well--if not better! :D


WERK2313

Is the sentence: "저는 동물을 안 먹어요" also correct?


FatmaFakhry

Can someone explain the grammar to me please?


kwis20171

A useful phrase for me


DarrenBerk

I'm glad I'll never actually use this phrase.


bOnObOnOyAAAA

Is 저는 동물들이 안 먹습니다 correct since it's animals and not animal?? It gave my answer wrong... If it isn't correct can someone tell me the reason?


ErikRed1

동물들이 is wrong first and foremost because of the particle. 이 Is for the subject. You want 을.

Then, you don't need plural because you're talking about animals in general.

To use the plural probably implies that you don't eat multiple animals at a time or something, that you'll eat one animal. Or maybe you're talking about a specific group of animals?

While "animals" is used for both in english, so the sentence is somewhat ambiguous, it wouldn't make sense using the plural form as opposed to the general form.

It's like the difference between "the animals are sent to the zoo" and "animals are sent to the zoo" the first means that multiple animals are being sent to the zoo, the later means that in general, animals get sent to the zoo.


ErikRed1

Duo doesn't accept 제가 instead of 저는. Is there a particular reason for that?


zenintoji

use 저는 when you're the main topic of the sentence and/or when you are talking about yourself. use 제가 when you're the subject of the sentence.

source : https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/6508384


Ju__de

What's wrong in the sentence 저는 동물을 멋없습니다 ?


aktersnurra

It would mean something along the lines of "I don't like animals" or "I think animals are not cool".


starbuckstissueq

What is the use of '지' in 먹지 ?? I'm kinda confused with this...


ErikRed1

it's part of the negation format. one way to negate a verb is to take the stem, add the "지" to the end of it and conjugate "많다" afterwards.

here, the sentence is conjugated in 합쇼체(formal speech), so you add -습니다 to the end.

"to eat" is "먹다", so to negate it, you take the stem, "먹" and add "지" to the end, giving you "먹지". Then you add "많다" immediately afterwards which gives you "먹지 많다", which means "to not eat". all that is left is to conjugate "많다" for 합쇼체, which gives you "많습니다", which leaves you with "먹지 많습니다" which means "does not eat"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.