"According to the forecast, it is very hot in Seoul."

Translation:예보에 의하면 서울에 아주 더워요.

October 6, 2017

6 Comments


BUis2

The answer is not natural expression. 서울에 should be changed with 서울은. Or more natural expression is 예보에 의하면 서울은 아주 덥데요.

October 6, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Maybe, but notice they're not saying that Seoul is hot in English, they're saying it is hot IN Seoul, thus the -에 as opposed to -은

For all wondering what this -데요 grammar BUis2 used, here's a link:

https://wiseinit.com/%EB%8D%B0%EB%8C%80-korean-grammar-vs-grammar-9

October 6, 2017

KrKonar

It still not natural expression for korean

November 10, 2017

Komerinam

서울에 -> 서울은

October 29, 2017

bottss1

Never heard of this in my whole life. '에' should not be used here.

December 9, 2017

Theparser

Why is it 예보에 의하면 not 예보 의하면? I am wondering because particles 에 and 의 used together like this seems to be strange to me.

August 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.