"De jongen haalt snel een dokter."

Translation:The boy quickly gets a doctor.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Ulaaar
Ulaaar

What is the difference between haalt and krijkt?

11 months ago

pentaan2
pentaan2

Sandpiper270

Just learning myself, but will try an explanation. Krijkt means for something to come into your possession, like you might get a cookie.

Haalt means to fetch, to call for, to pick up... The thing you are getting is not something you will possess. In this case you summons the Dr but you won't possess him or her.

8 months ago

sarahsouthwold

Why is it not correct to say"The boy collects a doctor quickly?'' Also why is bellen not used?

2 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Bellen" means 'to call', as in using the phone. "Halen" means that the boy is getting a doctor.

"Collect" is not the right translation (and means "verzamelen")

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.