Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen haalt snel een dokter."

Translation:The boy quickly gets a doctor.

10 months ago

3 Comments


Ulaaar
Ulaaar

What is the difference between haalt and krijkt?

8 months ago

pentaan2
pentaan2

Sandpiper270

Just learning myself, but will try an explanation. Krijkt means for something to come into your possession, like you might get a cookie.

Haalt means to fetch, to call for, to pick up... The thing you are getting is not something you will possess. In this case you summons the Dr but you won't possess him or her.

6 months ago