1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A big dog is bigger than a s…

"A big dog is bigger than a small one."

Translation:Ein großer Hund ist größer als ein kleiner.

October 6, 2017

18 Comments


YoavPol

Why isn't it: Ein groß Hund ist...?


mizinamo

Why isn't it: Ein groß Hund ist...?

Because an adjective before a noun (attributive adjective) needs an ending in German.

After the indefinite article ein, the adjective takes mixed inflection, which for masculine nominative is -er. So it has to be ein großer Hund.


ChrisB.453478

I don't remember seeing anything about inflections in any of the tips? I had to look that up about strong, mixed and weak. So, now we've got to look at what the subject is, what the direct object is , what the indirect object is possibly, then what gender the nouns are, if nominative, accusative, or dative applies (or genitive, haven't' even gotten that far yet) plus apply specific endings to adjectives and then also through into the mix inflection endings all in a split second when developing a sentence. Would be easier for me to literally memorize every possible combination than try to figure that out. Nothing again duolingo, just languages in general.


Mattia325227

You are right, sadly doulingo does not talk about strong, weak and mixed inflections. You can find all about them here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

It takes a while, but all these exercises make more sense after learning them


triklogl

what does “mod” mean beside the user name?


mizinamo

what does “mod” mean beside the user name?

That they are a forum moderator for that course. (For example, they can delete off-topic comments or lock discussions.)


GScharffen

Does it not "als ein kleiner" mean "than a smaller one?". The exercise asks to translate small, not smaller.


mizinamo

Does it not "als ein kleiner" mean "than a smaller one?".

No. that would have been ... als ein kleinerer.


Andruoduo

if you look at mizinamo's answer about what comes after the 'ein' you may understand the '-erer' - answer a bit better. 'Kompartiv' would btw be -- to differentiate -- '(ein)kleinerer/kleineres/(eine)kleinere/(zwei)kleineren' for the three cases(m/n/f) and plural.


Manuel_B

Hello,

Why is it that the second 'größer' can be 'größer' or 'großer' (with or without the umlaut), but the first should be 'großer' (without the umlaut)?

Thank you.


Vabelie

The first (großer, no Umlaut) is the masculine singular nominative strong declension of the adjective "groß", big.

The second (größer, with Umlaut) is the undeclined (because it is a predicate) comparative adjective "bigger".
I don't know what made you believe that the Umlaut can be done without, but it's false.

If you used the comparative as an attributive adjective, you would add the correct declension.
Exemples in nominative singular: ein größerer Hund; ein größeres Pferd; eine größere Katze.

sfuspvwf npj


rbncruise

Why is the "als ein kleiner" not in the akkusative?


mizinamo

Why is the "als ein kleiner" not in the akkusative?

Why would it be?

You're comparing it to ein großer Hund, which is the subject of the verb ist and is thus in the nominative case.

So ein kleiner is also in the nominative case.

The thing after als is in the same case as the thing you are comparing it with.

Compare, for example, these two translations of "I love you more than my father":

  • Ich liebe dich mehr als meinen Vater. (meinen Vater is accusative, so you must be comparing it with accusative dich = I love you more than I love my father)
  • Ich liebe dich mehr als mein Vater. (mein Vater is nominative, so you must be comparing it with nominative ich = I love you more than my father loves you)

RhysyPeasy

Very well put. Have a lingot Mr. Super awesome mod dude :)


ZdenekMaty

mizinamo, your explanation is great - as always.


jnpge

Shouldn't "ein kleiner" be capitalized: "ein Kleiner" as it is a noun?


mizinamo

Shouldn't "ein kleiner" be capitalized: "ein Kleiner"

No, it should not.

as it is a noun?

It is not a noun in this sentence -- it is an adjective, modifying an implicit Hund.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.