1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Because it is fun, I play th…

"Because it is fun, I play the piano."

Translation:楽しいからピアノを弾きます。

October 6, 2017

24 Comments


Kim4545

楽しいからピアノを弾きます


Iker_CDMX

Why this sentence in incorrect: たのしいですからピアノをひきます。


kikones34

You can't ever put です or the ます form of a verb in a subordinate clause, you have to use plain form.


DashAlex22

I think that I saw one sentence on Duolingo using です in the clause, so it was 〜ですから. I don’t remember exactly, but if that is possible, then I guess that it is reserved for formal situations. Duolingo does put polite and formal speech in the first place in Japanese Course after all.


Rk5I3

You can use です/〜ます with から and けど. It just makes your polite language sound a bit casual, which is not always a bad thing.


aramishureaux

You can absolutely use です with conjunctions.


Pikachu025

はい! 私 も ピアノ 弾き は 大好き です!


YAMAyuly

私も ピアノを 弾く の/こと は/が 大好き です!

自分(じぶん) で 楽器(がっき) が/を 演奏(えんそう) できる と 楽しい(たのしい) です よ ね。


aus3ncia

How come you can't switch the order to "i play the piano because it is fun"? Is this a Yoda lesson?


amrok

No. Kara means "hence"


clickonwhatnow

Does this mean you HAVE to use that order and verbiage? I thought this was translation, not verbatim changing of English to Japanese.


elizadeux

"I play the piano because it is fun" should be accepted.


Kiwodaku

It won't let you? Yoda lesson, indeed.


plineder

Is there a difference between tanoshii (たのしい) and omoshiroi (おもしろい)?


ChristophP89013

Tanoshii means more strictly "fun", where as omoshiroi can mean "funny, interesting, enjoyable" etc


Destiny186832

Yes, tanoshii (たのしい) means enjoyable/fun and omoshiroi (おもしろい) means funny or interesting


9GHJ11

I also wanna know


ChristophP89013

Why doesn't Kara go before piano here please?


AveryBlank1

Why does this not work? ピアノは弾きって、楽しいですから。


NakamuraMondo

the backwards English messes with me here, though i can see why they did it...


Pikachu025

はい! 私 も ピアノ 弾き は 大好き です!


IoannisBal3

Why do they use 弾きます over 引きます?


MexicoMadness

Could you please put that in hiragana , please?


NakamuraMondo

both are read ひきます 弾く is specifically for playing instruments like piano/guitar 引く is to pull

the left part 弓 is a bow (as in bow & arrow), so it shows up in words involving pulling or plucking

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.