"Because it is fun, I play the piano."

Translation:楽しいからピアノを弾きます。

10/6/2017, 3:16:19 AM

14 Comments


Kim4545

楽しいからピアノを弾きます

1/2/2018, 11:35:58 AM

Pikachu025

はい! 私 も ピアノ 弾き は 大好き です!

11/8/2017, 11:24:48 AM

YAMAyuly

私も ピアノを 弾く の/こと は/が 大好き です!

自分(じぶん) で 楽器(がっき) が/を 演奏(えんそう) できる と 楽しい(たのしい) です よ ね。

1/19/2018, 12:42:02 AM

xhileno

How come you can't switch the order to "i play the piano because it is fun"? Is this a Yoda lesson?

10/6/2017, 3:16:19 AM

amrok

No. Kara means "hence"

11/3/2017, 11:42:51 AM

clickonwhatnow

Does this mean you HAVE to use that order and verbiage? I thought this was translation, not verbatim changing of English to Japanese.

11/16/2017, 1:26:03 AM

Kiwodaku

It won't let you? Yoda lesson, indeed.

10/8/2017, 12:02:52 AM

plineder

Is there a difference between tanoshii (たのしい) and omoshiroi (おもしろい)?

1/18/2018, 9:09:44 PM

ChristophP89013

Tanoshii means more strictly "fun", where as omoshiroi can mean "funny, interesting, enjoyable" etc

1/22/2018, 11:46:18 AM

Destiny186832

Yes, tanoshii (たのしい) means enjoyable/fun and omoshiroi (おもしろい) means funny or interesting

1/31/2018, 3:51:41 AM

Pikachu025

はい! 私 も ピアノ 弾き は 大好き です!

11/8/2017, 11:48:45 AM

ChristophP89013

Why doesn't Kara go before piano here please?

1/22/2018, 11:44:17 AM

PI291011

Why this sentence in incorrect: たのしいですからピアノをひきます。

2/19/2018, 4:17:58 AM

kikones34

You can't ever put です or the ます form of a verb in a subordinate clause, you have to use plain form.

2/24/2018, 4:14:18 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.