1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "후추 샌드위치"

"후추 샌드위치"

Translation:Pepper sandwich

October 6, 2017

57 Comments


LiKenun

I can't imagine that being tasty…


LiveKindly

후추 샌드위치는 맛있지 않습니다


JesseEllisDavis

Absolutely disgusting.


hippietrail

When the fridge is empty ...


jessicasherry

is this an actual thing in korea?


rowill88

No. Definitely not


EricHuynh27

When mom says theres food at home...


Megecko

ok but why would you eat a pepper sandwich.....


Sebihoo

Hmm I wrote Australian sandwich ;)


hippietrail

That's hoju not huju (-:


jaisaige

So i feel better about myself lol


ZahZekZarin

Sir, you have a terrible taste.


[deactivated user]

    scolding Mr. Garam


JSChang1

    I remember that guy


melvsoh

    헐... 안 맛있다...


Sundari234

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


AspryWrites

    Duolingo you got me out here eating these pepper sandwiches and stuff!!


Shaxton

    Is it wise to use sentences that will never be uttered by a human being? This app does so all too often!!


Origamipie

    The idea (as I've heard it, anyway) is that the unusual sentences prevent learners from simply memorizing phrases and sentences, and instead encourage learning the structure and grammar.


Shaxton

    Thanks for the feedback. The theory could be right, at least for some people, but I find it doesn't work very well for me. To use examples from English, I'd much rather learn to understand (from listening) a question like "Where'd she go?" than "Where did the kangaroo go?"


JolieRoar

    What's the difference between 후추 and 고추?


LesilieGre

    후추 is black pepper 고추 is pepper like the vegetable


hippietrail

    고추 is technically a fruit but like tomato it's used as a vegetable. Many English names for different kinds including, chili, chilli, chili pepper, bell pepper, capsicum, etc.


JolieRoar

    Oh, I see! Thank you!


John19delta

    Especially a 고추 샌드위치...


PALewis88

    I ate a whole 고추 without realizing what it was...huge mistake.


KrisKurlyFries

    Holy sh*t- not the 고추 샌드위치... My condolences


Sundari234

    who is gonna tell duo that pepper sandwich sounds like a terrible idea


badalsahiba

    Whaaaaat??? Pepper?


    [deactivated user]

Pvstar

      Can't imagine how it is.


Michael217793

      Do Koreans eat that?


      [deactivated user]

PeaceAndWar208

        Is 호초 an alternate spelling for 호추? Because I looked it up on Naver Dict and it only gives me 고초 as an option, and 호추 wields no result.


Pamela909830

        You are spelling it wrong. The word is not 호추. It is 후추. Look carefully. The first syllable in the answer has the vowel pointing down, not up. March 25, 2020.


ronniesseb

        Explain yourselves Koreans


Squishiwishi

        duo lingo, now you're just messing with me. Pepper sandwich. I mean, really? We have some weird tastes in Australia, but not this weird.


hippietrail

        Suddenly I feel like a Vegemite and pepper sandwich.


Limp_Brisket

        The korean college life


AdamOoi85

        So Duolingo the hipster loves eating pepper sandwich


KTo288

        Duo is an owl, be thankful he's not introducing you to vole tartare and dormouse pate.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

        Count me in. I love spicy food. Put some meat on it and make it extra nice.


Abbybangbangtan

        Something I would not dare to eat hmm


notstarboard

        Is this like black pepper, a bell pepper, or a chili pepper? Or does this word function a lot like the English "pepper" in that it's pretty vague?


Pamela909830

        후추 = black pepper; 피망 is a green bell pepper; 파파리카 is a colored bell pepper; and 고추 is the chili pepper.


sunooshi

        Wake me up for that

        Related Discussions

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.