1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "후추 샌드위치"

"후추 샌드위치"

Translation:Pepper sandwich

October 6, 2017

48 Comments


LiKenun

I can't imagine that being tasty…


Eli987040

후추 샌드위치는 맛있지 않습니다


VenusFlyTrap21

Absolutely disgusting.


hippietrail

When the fridge is empty ...


jessicasherry

is this an actual thing in korea?


rowill88

No. Definitely not


Megecko

ok but why would you eat a pepper sandwich.....


Sebihoo

Hmm I wrote Australian sandwich ;)


hippietrail

That's hoju not huju (-:


jaisaige

So i feel better about myself lol


ZahZekZarin

Sir, you have a terrible taste.


Calyope3

scolding Mr. Garam


EricHuynh27

When mom says theres food at home...


melvsoh

헐... 안 맛있다...


Sundari234

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


AspryWrites

Duolingo you got me out here eating these pepper sandwiches and stuff!!


Shaxton

Is it wise to use sentences that will never be uttered by a human being? This app does so all too often!!


Origamipie

The idea (as I've heard it, anyway) is that the unusual sentences prevent learners from simply memorizing phrases and sentences, and instead encourage learning the structure and grammar.


Shaxton

Thanks for the feedback. The theory could be right, at least for some people, but I find it doesn't work very well for me. To use examples from English, I'd much rather learn to understand (from listening) a question like "Where'd she go?" than "Where did the kangaroo go?"


Sundari234

who is gonna tell duo that pepper sandwich sounds like a terrible idea


John19delta

Especially a 고추 샌드위치...


PALewis88

I ate a whole 고추 without realizing what it was...huge mistake.


JolieRoar

What's the difference between 후추 and 고추?


LesilieGre

후추 is black pepper 고추 is pepper like the vegetable


hippietrail

고추 is technically a fruit but like tomato it's used as a vegetable. Many English names for different kinds including, chili, chilli, chili pepper, bell pepper, capsicum, etc.


JolieRoar

Oh, I see! Thank you!


badalsahiba

Whaaaaat??? Pepper?


Pvstar

Can't imagine how it is.


Michael217793

Do Koreans eat that?


ronniesseb

Explain yourselves Koreans


xXSlayer_420Xx

The korean college life


AdamOoi85

So Duolingo the hipster loves eating pepper sandwich


PeaceAndWar208

Is 호초 an alternate spelling for 호추? Because I looked it up on Naver Dict and it only gives me 고초 as an option, and 호추 wields no result.


Pamela909830

You are spelling it wrong. The word is not 호추. It is 후추. Look carefully. The first syllable in the answer has the vowel pointing down, not up. March 25, 2020.


Squishiwishi

duo lingo, now you're just messing with me. Pepper sandwich. I mean, really? We have some weird tastes in Australia, but not this weird.


hippietrail

Suddenly I feel like a Vegemite and pepper sandwich.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Count me in. I love spicy food. Put some meat on it and make it extra nice.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.