"I will boil you a potato."

Translation:감자를 삶아줄 거야.

October 6, 2017

8 Comments


Le_choc

I don't understand the 삶아줄 part

October 6, 2017

wintertriangles

삶다 means "to boil" and when you add 주다 to any verb that's the nuance that you want someone do to that thing for you. 도와줘 -> help ME. 깨줘 = fold it (for me), 꺼줘 = turn it off (for me)

October 6, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

The word 주다 means to give. So, when you add it to the end of a conjugated verb, you're giving the impression that you're doing something for the sake of the object of the sentence. It also gives a bit of a nuance that you're saying 'please' or 'for something/someone'.

나의 아내 살려주세요!

Please save my wife (for me)!

저 사람은 그 사람 살렸어요.

That person over there saved that person.

이것은 사줘!

Please buy this (for me)!

October 6, 2017

n.aandeg

아내를 살려줘! 이것 사줘

August 7, 2018

n.aandeg

I love whoever took the time to create these lessons, but they need a major edit. 뭐뭐할거야 is less like "I will" and more like "I am going to." This seems trivial but it isn't. The 할거야 is generally used to signify something decided in advance. 'Will' is generally indicated with "할께" and is often done in the moment, showing eagerness or at least willingness.

August 7, 2018

oee16

을거에요 - I shall

을께요 - I will / am going to

June 20, 2019

n.aandeg

"I shall" is not representative of modern English.

So, almost. But, slightly differnet. 할께요 is expressive of a determined effort to undertake an action, but not an "I'm going to." Like, if whoever you are with says, "요리 시작!" and you say "아냐 내가 할께", this means, "starting the cooking!," and then,"no no, I'll do the cooking." So it's much more immediate than "I'm going to." It's a pretty strict WILL do something.

-ㄹ것이다, -ㄹ거예요 (please note the spelling - it's not -거에요, but -거예요) is more a general plan. So, something you plan to do, but are not necessarily suddenly determined to do suddenly in the moment. It's less dynamic and less forward-thinking.

So: 제가 할거예요. I'm going to do it. (A plan for an action coming up soon, but not necessarily immediately).

제가 할께요. "I'll do it." (Immediate volition, taking responsibility away from another person, sometimes to be kind/accomdating, etc.)

June 20, 2019

oee16

Thank you. Just wish DLG allow users to copy useful comments like this to notes for future reference.

July 31, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.