1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 여름에 자전거 타는 것을 좋아합니다."

"나는 여름에 자전거 타는 것을 좋아합니다."

Translation:I like riding my bicycle in the summer.

October 6, 2017

25 Comments


Tapetfjes

Where is ownership of the bike indicated?


yurim796001

Exactly i did not put "my" BUT I'M KOREAN!!!!!


BryanH6

Its not, which is a tad annoying with the suggested answer.


zamrara

'In summer, I like riding the bicycle' should be a valid translation as well, or not?


ling.ko

'여름에 나는 자전거 타는 것을 좋아합니다.' or '여름에는 자전거 타는 것을 좋아합니다.' or 나는 여름에는 자전거 타는 것을 좋아합니다.' would be better. A phrase can be focused if it is located at the sentence initial position or combined with '-은/는' .


Komerinam

It can't be "my".


junhoon

While everyone is complaining about "my", I would like to take a moment to appreciate this logical sentence. I just came from a plastic eating Garam.


YW7k14

In malay garam means salt

The plastic rly do b eatn salt doe ,,⊙-⊙,,


rhind

why is "I like riding bicyle in the summer" wrong? it is 자전거, not 나의 자전거.


oee16

"riding bicycles" (plural), yes. Otherwise, use bicycle riding (or bike riding). Pity that DLG rejects that option.


YW7k14

Man if you wanna say it like that you should be saying "i like riding bicycles in the summer"


PaulJones279857

Why is this not just the general statement, eg I like riding bikes in summer- or I like riding a bike or bike riding? To me 타는 것 is about the activity of bike riding not about necessarily riding my specific bike


YW7k14

I think there's no one else's bike to talk about so it's "my" bike


KyleJohn2

my를 왜 써야 되는 거지?

There is no word that means "my".


oee16

Why bicycle riding (a more general term) is rejected?

Otherwise, the option "riding a bicycle" should be made available.


mickync18

There is nothing that indicates ownership. "My' shouldn't be there! plz fix duo


Ivana799651

Why informal 나는 but then formal verb ending?


oee16

Either 저 / 나 (I,me) may be used with polite verb endings -(스)ㅂ니다 or -아/어/여요 although the humble 저 is preferred.

But for verb ending ㄴ/는다 (impersonal) or 아/어/여 (very informal, low politeness) only 나 should be used.


Ivana799651

Oh, so it's because of the 타는 것 construction that precede the verb, thank you.


oee16

A. Use of 나 / 저:

I am talking about the main verb 좋아합니다.

You can use either 나 / 저.

나는 [or 저는] 좋아합니다. (✔)

What you can't use is 저는 좋아한다 (❌) or 저는 좋아해 (❌)

B. Conversion of verb to adjective

(자전거) 타는 follows the process of converting a verb into an adjective to describe the noun 것 :

자전거 타 = ride a bike/bike-ride (verb) ->

자전거 타 -> bike riding (adjective)

자전거 타는 + 것 ~ that which is bike-riding

나는 자전거 타는 것을 좋아합니다

= I like that which is bike-riding

= I like bike-riding


Ivana799651

Ahh, ok, I mixed the ㄴ/는다 (impersonal) you wrote earlier with the construction with verb converting. It's that 좋아한다 I haven't grasped yet:p And thanks again for very detailed explanation. Whenever I hear or see 나는 I always expect very relaxed conversation among friends, so I was surprised to see the -합니다 ending which sounds so formal. But now I know it's at least possible if not preferable:)


oee16

나 is more versatile (can be used with all forms of verb endings) but 저 is preferred (not an absolute 'must') when it comes to politeness.

That said Korean being a pro-drop language where subjects are often omitted (especially in the 1st person). So don't spend too much time on this.


YW7k14

좋아합니다아아아아ㅏㅏ


sabriajohn2

In English, it doesn't sound as natural to omit the "my" from within the sentence. In Korean, the ownership is either implied or disregarded depending on the context.


BruceGigis

What's wrong with, "I like riding A bicycle in the Summer"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.