1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 여름에 자전거 타는 것을 좋아합니다."

"나는 여름에 자전거 타는 것을 좋아합니다."

Translation:I like riding a bicycle in the summer.

October 6, 2017

38 Comments


Tapetfjes

Where is ownership of the bike indicated?


yurim796001

Exactly i did not put "my" BUT I'M KOREAN!!!!!


BryanH6

Its not, which is a tad annoying with the suggested answer.


zamrara

'In summer, I like riding the bicycle' should be a valid translation as well, or not?


ling.ko

'여름에 나는 자전거 타는 것을 좋아합니다.' or '여름에는 자전거 타는 것을 좋아합니다.' or 나는 여름에는 자전거 타는 것을 좋아합니다.' would be better. A phrase can be focused if it is located at the sentence initial position or combined with '-은/는' .


Sarah610755

Only if you use 'a bicycle', not 'the'.


junhoon

While everyone is complaining about "my", I would like to take a moment to appreciate this logical sentence. I just came from a plastic eating Garam.


YW7k14

In malay garam means salt

The plastic rly do b eatn salt doe ,,⊙-⊙,,


Komerinam

It can't be "my".


rhind

why is "I like riding bicyle in the summer" wrong? it is 자전거, not 나의 자전거.


YW7k14

Man if you wanna say it like that you should be saying "i like riding bicycles in the summer"


PaulJonesOz

Why is this not just the general statement, eg I like riding bikes in summer- or I like riding a bike or bike riding? To me 타는 것 is about the activity of bike riding not about necessarily riding my specific bike


YW7k14

I think there's no one else's bike to talk about so it's "my" bike


mickync18

There is nothing that indicates ownership. "My' shouldn't be there! plz fix duo


seongxwoo

my를 왜 써야 되는 거지?

There is no word that means "my".


SuperSizedSmiley

What's wrong with saying "biking"?


gichleLee

구어체잖아..... In formal, as a korean, I would rather say "나는 여름에 자전거를 타는 것을 좋아합니다." It's a [안긴문장]. ->나는(S+조사)+ (여름에 자전거를 타다, 또는 그 행동)를(O+조사)+ (V)좋아(어간)+합니다(어미). "여름에 자전거를 타다" also can be verified? as 여름에(부사)+(내가)(S+조사)+자전거를(O+조사)+타다(V) And then It became an some soft of act by removing 다 in 타다 and adding 는 것.


Ivana799651

Why informal 나는 but then formal verb ending?


oee16

Either 저 / 나 (I,me) may be used with polite verb endings -(스)ㅂ니다 or -아/어/여요 although the humble 저 is preferred.

But for verb ending ㄴ/는다 (impersonal) or 아/어/여 (very informal, low politeness) only 나 should be used.


Ivana799651

Oh, so it's because of the 타는 것 construction that precede the verb, thank you.


edubrasileiro

It is not wrong without "my"!!!! I want my hearts back lol


VIXX_LuvMyself

Alright. I reported it "I like riding bicycle in the summer" should be accepted. 23/07/2021


wXbS6wpU

That won't work. You need to replace "my" with an article, "a" or "the".


VIXX_LuvMyself

Thanks. riding a bicycle.


snowy123585

I would strongly suggest that Duolingo should make corrections after seeing ,receiving and compiling the opinions guven by the users here


Lumtul

Why can't it be "ta-l" instead of "ta-neun geoseul"??


oee16

Different interpretation of "것"

V(으)ㄹ•것 = the prospect (expected action) of V-ing

V는•것 = the act (actual action) of V-ing or simply, V-ing

V(으)ㄴ•것 = the fact (complete action) of having V-ed.

So

"나는 여름에 자전거 탈 것을 좋아합니다." could be interpreted as I like the prospect of riding a bicycle in summer or I like to get to ride(/to be able to ride) a bicycle in summer

while

"나는 여름에 자전거 타는 것을 좋아합니다.", I like the act of riding a bicycle in summer or simply, I like riding a bicycle in summer

Note: Use bicycles, if speaking generically / a bicycle, if wished to be specific.


YW7k14

좋아합니다아아아아ㅏㅏ


YunjiKim11

I am native Korean and I often give wrong answers in duolingo.


salturdottir

Why "I love riding my bike in summer?" is incorrect?


VIXX_LuvMyself

좋아 = like not love


snowy123585

I also didnt put my....cant figure out where the 'my'in d sentence


sabriajohn2

In English, it doesn't sound as natural to omit the "my" from within the sentence. In Korean, the ownership is either implied or disregarded depending on the context.


BruceGigis

What's wrong with, "I like riding A bicycle in the Summer"?


VIXX_LuvMyself

Nothing. Report it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.