1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My dog is sleeping again."

"My dog is sleeping again."

Translation:Mein Hund schläft wieder.

October 6, 2017

51 Comments


gustibagusraka

"Mein Hund wieder Schläft", is it correct?


Yvonne608224

I wonder about that too. Because duolingo says: Wir essen wieder Brot . BUT says: Mein Hund schläft wieder. Weird uh?


EdcUp1

Still fairly new at German so I hope someone will correct me if I'm wrong. I believe the verb should always be the second idea in a sentence, hence it should be 'Mein Hund schlaft ...'. And wieder being an adverb should immediately follow the verb which is why it's before the noun in 'Wir essen wieder Brot'.


GiantWindow

This is the most helpful comment I've ever found on any Duolingo comment section. Thank you.


beanzchica

Very helpful. Danke!


DSLA333

Yvonne, is this to do with the case - accusative and nominative. Your two example sentences seem to be of a different case.


David355872

The verb always comes second. In mein hund wieder schläft the adverb is second.


Jessica519873

I forgot "wieder" and only typed in "Mein Hund schläft." When it showed me the correct sentence, it said "Mein Hund schläft erneut." Is that another word for "again"?


Guilherme.Dan

Could I use "Nochmal" instead of "Wieder"??


frankenwer

No. The same difference like between again = wieder and nochmal = once more


sea-mist

The answer which came up on mine was Mein Hund schlaft nochmal , so the answer to your question must be yes.


EvdogMusic

Why is the verb not at the end in this sentence?


KarinSumbl

Why is it not 'meiner' ? Hund is masculine; doesn't mein match der, die, das? so a male subject = der hund= meiner hund? This is what i really have trouble with in german


Sergio836575

Not. Mein is a "ein" word, not a "der" word. Read the description in "possesive pronouns" and "nominative pronouns", they are more helpful than anything I could say.


AbunPang

The endings of mein (as well as dein, sein etc) are the same as those of the indefinite article ein. There are quite a lot of parallels with those of the definite article der, die, das, but they differ in a couple of are not always the same.


AnzakAleem1

What is difference between nochmal und wieder?


Grandtricia

wieder = again. Nochmal is the contacted form of "noch einmal" which means once again


alex.m.s.evans

What is the difference between "wieder" "zurück" and "erneut"??


AbunPang

wieder = again. Something happened before and now it happens another time.

zurück = back. Something/somebody is returning to a place it was before.

erneut = once more. Very similar to wieder but more formal and with more emphasis on the fact that our something is completely repeated from start to finish. And as Grandtricia pointed out, erneut can be used as an adjective (erneute Forderungen “new/renewed claims”) whereas wieder is a pure adverb.


LizerJoseph

thank you for your comments and the clarity they provide


G.ThomasCr

weider VS erneut?


Grandtricia

no difference lexically. But erneut is more formal. It belongs to a higher standard. Plus erneut can be used as an adjective e.g. Das erneute Schlafen meines Hundes stört mich.


c.a.sid

how would you translate that sentence?


AbunPang

“The repeated sleeping of my dog bothers me.” erneut doesn’t really have a good English equivalent, especially when used as an adjective. “repeated” probably comes closest, but be aware that the German word does not imply multiple repetitions of the action. It could be only this one. If I want to capture the meaning better, I would translate: “(That) my dog (is) sleeping again bothers me”.


Tobiasz_razem

Again is not nochmal?


hunterschl4

does any one else see the html in the correct answer


Mathias1005

Warum es ist "Mein" und nicht "Meine"? (I am trying to experiment my german, so please correct me if my questions is wrong)


Monica684041

in different languages animals may have different gender ( sometimes quite different from your native language) : for ex.

in French LE chien ( the dog) is masculine and LE chat ( the cat) is masculine too but you have also feminine forms like LA chienne and LA chatte

the same is in Spanish : EL perro and EL gato are masculine and LA perra and LA gata are the feminine forms

in German is the dog ( DER Hund) a masculin animal and the cat ( DIE Katze) is feminin ; the same in Romanian where UN caine ( a dog ) is masculin and O pisica ( a cat) is feminin

..........................................................

in English you have only one word " MY "for the possesive pronoun 1 .pers. singular ... and say MY dog ... or MY cat

in the other languages mentioned above you can have different forms depending on the gender of the noun you possess :

in French MON chien, MON chat ,,, but ... MA chienne, MA chatte

in Spanish MI perro , MI gato ; Mi perra , MI gata

in German it is MEIN Hund und MEINE Katze

in Romanian it is " cainele MEU si pisica MEA "


AndrewWhit512932

Yes, but given the context (or lack thereof), could I not translate the English 'my dog' to German 'meine Huendin'? If my dog is a female dog, I would still just call her a dog in English, but I could call her a Huendin in German, n'est-ce pas?


AbunPang

You are right technically speaking. In practice I would only say Hündin if the dog’s being female is relevant in some way. For example, if I want to tell somebody that I have a dog which is female, I might choose to say Hündin so I can save a sentence. But in situations where the dog’s sex is irrelevant (maybe because all participants of the conversation know it anyway, or because it just doesn’t matter) I would use the base noun Hund, even if that dog happens to be female. Just like you might say “tomcat” in English, but unless the cat’s being male is relevant in some way, you would just say “cat” (of course we do the same for cats: They’re all Katzen unless we specifically want to point out that a particular one is a Kater).


AndrewWhit512932

OK, so I THINK that means we shouldn't really use Huendin in this sentence. It sounds like you're saying that if it were relevant to say ' Huendin' in German, then it would be relevant enough to say 'female dog' in English. Would you say?


AbunPang

I think it should be accepted – although I have trouble coming up with a situation where you might be interesting in subtly weaving the dog’s gender into the information that they’re sleeping… Especially considering the listener apparently is familiar enough with the dog to know that it was sleeping before.

So yeah, by all means report it, but be aware that for this particular sentence it’s much, much more pragmatically plausible to use Hund, regardless of biological gender.


Dawn940425

Think how you would use bitch in English, unless you're a very "doggy" person you generally wouldn't.


Dawn940425

OK so the machine's censored the usual English word for a female dog. Think of it as using vixen instead of fox but in even less common use than vixen.


D-503Zamyatin

"Hund" ist ein maskulin wort


DylanGoh1

Das ist richtig.


smitty_x

Just to try out continuous aspect, used colloquially in many parts of Germany -- but especially in the Rheinland, Ruhr and along the Dutch border (Dutch uses it, I believe), I tried "Mein Hund ist wieder am schlafen." Rejected, of course.


5pence

I went for züruck - it is clearly the 'wrong' again... I dont know why though....?


AbunPang

There may be some special cases where zurück might translate to English “again”, but generally speaking that is not what it means. Zurück means “back” (as in “he came back, I gave it back to her” etc).


Dawn940425

Can someone please explain why noch is wrong/how you would use noch in general? Thank you


AbunPang

Noch means “still, yet”, not “again”.


Dawn940425

Thanks. In the dim distant past I mislearned these two the wrong way round. I thought that was what wieder meant, hence my confusion. I must have misunderstood a fair few things in my time as a result!


Alex872453

What is wrong with: Meine Hundin schläft wieder ? I mean, it is still my dog... And she's sleeping again


AbunPang

Hündin. Be mindful of the Umlaut – although I would have thought Duolingo should accept *Hundin as a typo.


Bengt830040

Mein Hund ist wieder schlafen is correctly translated by Google translate but I guess it's not ok?


AbunPang

Yes it’s incorrect. Do not blindly trust Google translate. It’s great as a very rough guideline what something might translate to, but it is very far from perfect and always needs double-checking.

Here the problem is that German does not have a progressive tense (an equivalent to the English “to be …-ing”).* We just use normal present tense and let context decide whether the action happens in that very moment or regularly.

* At least Standard German doesn’t. Some local dialects do have such a form but even then they use it much less often than English does, and it doesn’t look like sein + infinitive either.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.