"My dog is sleeping again."

Translation:Mein Hund schläft wieder.

October 6, 2017

41 Comments


gustibagusraka

"Mein Hund wieder Schläft", is it correct?

March 1, 2018

Yvonne608224

I wonder about that too. Because duolingo says: Wir essen wieder Brot . BUT says: Mein Hund schläft wieder. Weird uh?

April 9, 2018

EdcUp1

Still fairly new at German so I hope someone will correct me if I'm wrong. I believe the verb should always be the second idea in a sentence, hence it should be 'Mein Hund schlaft ...'. And wieder being an adverb should immediately follow the verb which is why it's before the noun in 'Wir essen wieder Brot'.

May 7, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

Correct.

May 7, 2018

GiantWindow

This is the most helpful comment I've ever found on any Duolingo comment section. Thank you.

January 25, 2019

DSLA333

Yvonne, is this to do with the case - accusative and nominative. Your two example sentences seem to be of a different case.

September 22, 2018

Jessica519873

I forgot "wieder" and only typed in "Mein Hund schläft." When it showed me the correct sentence, it said "Mein Hund schläft erneut." Is that another word for "again"?

October 24, 2017

Benjy74504

Yes

December 7, 2017

EvdogMusic

Why is the verb not at the end in this sentence?

October 6, 2017

BirgitAsh

Why is it not at the end in English? Same reason. :-)

October 6, 2017

Kukuburra

Okay, what is the reason in english.

May 5, 2018

Robbadob

Again, my dog is sleeping.
My dog, again, is sleeping.
My dog is, again, sleeping.

December 31, 2018

Guilherme.Dan

Could I use "Nochmal" instead of "Wieder"??

December 26, 2017

sea-mist

The answer which came up on mine was Mein Hund schlaft nochmal , so the answer to your question must be yes.

May 14, 2018

frankenwer

No. The same difference like between again = wieder and nochmal = once more

September 29, 2018

gustibagusraka

"Mein Hund wieder Schläft", is it correct?

March 1, 2018

suomalainen.tamk

Someone should answer this one, thanks.

July 31, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

No, that doesn’t work. It cannot, because wieder would push the verb out of the second position. The only way to put the adverb before the verb is if you reduce the number of arguments before the verb again by moving the subject behind the verb: Wieder schläft mein Hund. Be aware though that this doesn’t sound neutral. It feels as though the speaker wants to put subtle emphasis on wieder to evoke the feeling of ever unchanging repetition. You do occasionally see this, but outside of fine literature it’s pretty much always in combination with at least one other parallel phrase, for example: “[Again I come home from work and] again the dog is sleeping.”

August 1, 2019

alex.m.s.evans

What is the difference between "wieder" "zurück" and "erneut"??

July 15, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

wieder = again. Something happened before and now it happens another time.

zurück = back. Something/somebody is returning to a place it was before.

erneut = once more. Very similar to wieder but more formal and with more emphasis on the fact that our something is completely repeated from start to finish. And as Grandtricia pointed out, erneut can be used as an adjective (erneute Forderungen “new/renewed claims”) whereas wieder is a pure adverb.

July 15, 2019

Niki106262

very true^

October 23, 2017

G.ThomasCr

weider VS erneut?

October 26, 2017

Grandtricia

no difference lexically. But erneut is more formal. It belongs to a higher standard. Plus erneut can be used as an adjective e.g. Das erneute Schlafen meines Hundes stört mich.

December 14, 2017

c.a.sid

how would you translate that sentence?

April 10, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

“The repeated sleeping of my dog bothers me.” erneut doesn’t really have a good English equivalent, especially when used as an adjective. “repeated” probably comes closest, but be aware that the German word does not imply multiple repetitions of the action. It could be only this one. If I want to capture the meaning better, I would translate: “(That) my dog (is) sleeping again bothers me”.

April 10, 2018

Keskelis

How suddle.

October 30, 2017

AnzakAleem1

What is difference between nochmal und wieder?

December 1, 2017

Grandtricia

wieder = again. Nochmal is the contacted form of "noch einmal" which means once again

December 14, 2017

Tobiasz_razem

Again is not nochmal?

January 16, 2018

hunterschl4

does any one else see the html in the correct answer

February 8, 2018

Mathias1005

Warum es ist "Mein" und nicht "Meine"? (I am trying to experiment my german, so please correct me if my questions is wrong)

March 6, 2018

Monica684041

in different languages animals may have different gender ( sometimes quite different from your native language) : for ex.

in French LE chien ( the dog) is masculine and LE chat ( the cat) is masculine too but you have also feminine forms like LA chienne and LA chatte

the same is in Spanish : EL perro and EL gato are masculine and LA perra and LA gata are the feminine forms

in German is the dog ( DER Hund) a masculin animal and the cat ( DIE Katze) is feminin ; the same in Romanian where UN caine ( a dog ) is masculin and O pisica ( a cat) is feminin

..........................................................

in English you have only one word " MY "for the possesive pronoun 1 .pers. singular ... and say MY dog ... or MY cat

in the other languages mentioned above you can have different forms depending on the gender of the noun you possess :

in French MON chien, MON chat ,,, but ... MA chienne, MA chatte

in Spanish MI perro , MI gato ; Mi perra , MI gata

in German it is MEIN Hund und MEINE Katze

in Romanian it is " cainele MEU si pisica MEA "

May 24, 2018

AndrewWhit512932

Yes, but given the context (or lack thereof), could I not translate the English 'my dog' to German 'meine Huendin'? If my dog is a female dog, I would still just call her a dog in English, but I could call her a Huendin in German, n'est-ce pas?

January 23, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

You are right technically speaking. In practice I would only say Hündin if the dog’s being female is relevant in some way. For example, if I want to tell somebody that I have a dog which is female, I might choose to say Hündin so I can save a sentence. But in situations where the dog’s sex is irrelevant (maybe because all participants of the conversation know it anyway, or because it just doesn’t matter) I would use the base noun Hund, even if that dog happens to be female. Just like you might say “tomcat” in English, but unless the cat’s being male is relevant in some way, you would just say “cat” (of course we do the same for cats: They’re all Katzen unless we specifically want to point out that a particular one is a Kater).

January 23, 2019

AndrewWhit512932

OK, so I THINK that means we shouldn't really use Huendin in this sentence. It sounds like you're saying that if it were relevant to say ' Huendin' in German, then it would be relevant enough to say 'female dog' in English. Would you say?

January 25, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

I think it should be accepted – although I have trouble coming up with a situation where you might be interesting in subtly weaving the dog’s gender into the information that they’re sleeping… Especially considering the listener apparently is familiar enough with the dog to know that it was sleeping before.

So yeah, by all means report it, but be aware that for this particular sentence it’s much, much more pragmatically plausible to use Hund, regardless of biological gender.

January 25, 2019

D-503Zamyatin

"Hund" ist ein maskulin wort

June 14, 2018

Yvonne608224

der Hund

April 9, 2018

DylanGoh1

Das ist richtig.

March 16, 2019

KarinSumbl

Why is it not 'meiner' ? Hund is masculine; doesn't mein match der, die, das? so a male subject = der hund= meiner hund? This is what i really have trouble with in german

May 13, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

The endings of mein (as well as dein, sein etc) are the same as those of the indefinite article ein. There are quite a lot of parallels with those of the definite article der, die, das, but they differ in a couple of are not always the same.

May 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.