1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 6:40."

"It is 6:40."

Translation:六時四十分です。

October 6, 2017

17 Comments


Okappys
  • Rokuji yonjyuppun desu.

    ろくじ よんじゅっぷん です。

  • Rokuji yonjippun desu.

    ろくじ よんじっぷん です。


JosAlberto588093

どうもありがとう!


Okappys

ごていねいに、どうも!(^^)/


rim63699

So in the end both are correct? 'cause I did hear the latter


Sataniixx

どうもありがと!


Okappys

いいえ、どういたしまして!


Hidden840509

What does the symbol before です mean here?


leftiness

That identifies the minutes. It's ふん.


D_4_ni

I think in this case it goes after the minutes part of the time.


StarblazeS

分 is the symbol after the minute.


BigRigz2

です is generally at the end of most japanese sentences, sometimes it can be dropped or replaced for more colliquial purpose or other reasons. Think of it as "is" for some situations, sometimes the subject particle (は) can be thought of as "is" as well to make is easier. この車は大きいです。This sentence, the "is" can be connected to the は, but 十一時です, the は can be connected with the です since the subject is dropped (this could be a responce to 今、 何時ですか。).


nictheman

I still can't work out when you use ふん and when you use ぷん? I know it's a phonetic rule but I just can't work it out. Is there a trick?


Okappys

I think Japanese is the same as English, and the voice has changed to make it easier to pronounce:

  1. 1分: いっぷん
  2. 2分: にふん
  3. 3分: さんぷん
  4. 4分: よんぷん/ よんふん
  5. 5分: ごふん
  6. 6分: ろっぷん/ ろくふん
  7. 7分: ななふん/ しちふん
  8. 8分: はっぷん/ はちふん
  9. 9分: きゅうふん
  10. 10分: じゅっぷん/ じっぷん
  11. 11分: じゅういっぷん/ じゅういちふん

Ducky69247

Why is 04 just 4 but 40 is 10 4? Why wouldn't 40 be 4 10?


boomerlady

40 IS 4 10. 14 is 10 4


Ludwu

Is it possible to take off 分 from the sentence? As minutes are implicit... : 六時十四です ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.