"It is 6:40."

Translation:六時四十分です。

October 6, 2017

9 Comments


Okappys

Rokuji yonjyuppun desu. ろくじ よんじゅっぷん です。 Rokuji yonjippun desu. ろくじ よんじっぷん です。

July 18, 2018

Hidden840509

What does the symbol before です mean here?

October 6, 2017

leftiness

That identifies the minutes. It's ふん.

October 7, 2017

D_4_ni

I think in this case it goes after the minutes part of the time.

October 8, 2017

BigRigz2

です is generally at the end of most japanese sentences, sometimes it can be dropped or replaced for more colliquial purpose or other reasons. Think of it as "is" for some situations, sometimes the subject particle (は) can be thought of as "is" as well to make is easier. この車は大きいです。This sentence, the "is" can be connected to the は, but 十一時です, the は can be connected with the です since the subject is dropped (this could be a responce to 今、 何時ですか。).

November 4, 2018

Ducky69247

Why is 04 just 4 but 40 is 10 4? Why wouldn't 40 be 4 10?

February 15, 2019

boomerlady

40 IS 4 10. 14 is 10 4

February 21, 2019

oliver_francais

roku ji yung ju hung desu

January 14, 2018

S1442

It's the "to be" part of the sentence. In this case "it is".

October 9, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.