1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wenn sie isst, trinke ich."

"Wenn sie isst, trinke ich."

Translation:When she eats, I drink.

October 6, 2017

18 Comments


Zbrrv55w

Why not "if" as in, "If she eats, I drink" e.g. imagine, one partner has a disorder that means they can't eat solid foods, so they drink while partner two eats, when both partners go out together, e.g. to a restaurant?


Rejnald

I think it should be correct


mizinamo

Yes, that's also a possible translation.

Report it as a missing alternative ("my translation should be accepted"), please.


KarolChmiel

Like me and my wife


ellablun

how do i know when "wenn" is "if" and when "wenn" is "when"?


mizinamo

Just context.

I suppose Germans consider all future events to be a little bit hypothetical :)

(If you want to be explicit about the "if" meaning, you can use falls.)


Quinn254356

Would "...ich trinke" have also worked?


MortiBiRD

Wenn sie isst, trinke ich. Correct.

Ich trinke, wenn sie isst. Correct.

Wenn sie isst, ich trinke. Not correct.

The verb of the main clause has to be on position 2. In Duos sentence the subordinate clause is on pos 1. Since the verb has to be on pos 2 it can only be at this place.


der.handschuh

so it let me use "if" before but not on this one.I must translate it with "when" though i don't want to.For me when is wann and wenn is if.


ClarissaSa777440

When they eat isn't correct?


Josef641815

She eats = sie isst They eat = sie essen


lightbombs

It's isst so use she


Slayer_Jezza

Sie would be capitalized and used with essen not isst


acfern

"Sie" is only capitalised for the formal "you", not when it means "they" or "her".


Robert718458

Wann sie isst, trinke ich.


mizinamo

No. Wann is not a conjunction -- it's a question word.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.