"Wenn sie isst, trinke ich."

Translation:When she eats, I drink.

October 6, 2017

18 Comments


Zbrrv55w

Why not "if" as in, "If she eats, I drink" e.g. imagine, one partner has a disorder that means they can't eat solid foods, so they drink while partner two eats, when both partners go out together, e.g. to a restaurant?

October 12, 2017

Rejnald

I think it should be correct

October 22, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, that's also a possible translation.

Report it as a missing alternative ("my translation should be accepted"), please.

December 5, 2017

KarolChmiel

Like me and my wife

October 6, 2017

ellablun

how do i know when "wenn" is "if" and when "wenn" is "when"?

October 18, 2017

mizinamo

Just context.

I suppose Germans consider all future events to be a little bit hypothetical :)

(If you want to be explicit about the "if" meaning, you can use falls.)

November 3, 2017

Quinn254356

Would "...ich trinke" have also worked?

October 6, 2017

MortiBiRD

Wenn sie isst, trinke ich. Correct.

Ich trinke, wenn sie isst. Correct.

Wenn sie isst, ich trinke. Not correct.

The verb of the main clause has to be on position 2. In Duos sentence the subordinate clause is on pos 1. Since the verb has to be on pos 2 it can only be at this place.

October 6, 2017

der.handschuh

so it let me use "if" before but not on this one.I must translate it with "when" though i don't want to.For me when is wann and wenn is if.

October 21, 2017

Alextru91

Classic Duolingo

November 3, 2017

ClarissaSa777440

When they eat isn't correct?

October 7, 2017

Josef641815

She eats = sie isst They eat = sie essen

October 7, 2017

lightbombs

It's isst so use she

October 16, 2017

Slayer_Jezza

Sie would be capitalized and used with essen not isst

October 24, 2017

acfern

"Sie" is only capitalised for the formal "you", not when it means "they" or "her".

November 29, 2017

Robert718458

Wann sie isst, trinke ich.

October 24, 2017

mizinamo

No. Wann is not a conjunction -- it's a question word.

November 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.