Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er loopt een meisje op straat."

Translation:A girl is walking on the street.

11 months ago

10 Comments


Maarith

Why is it just "op straat", and not "op de straat"?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Good question! It's one of few fixed expressions, which are all very common. They're exceptions, if you will, where you can leave out the article. Some other ones are:

  • Op school = at school
  • Op tafel = on the table
  • Aan tafel = at the table
  • Op kantoor = In/At the office
  • Naar huis = (to) home
11 months ago

as2907
as2907

So interesting! In Italian we also have all those fixed expressions without the article, even if the preposition is not always the same.

7 months ago

lettiej123
lettiej123

To clarify, does this have the same meaning as "Een meisje loopt op straat"?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, but it's better to start the sentence with "er". In Dutch, we don't like to put an indefinite subject (like "een meisje") at the beginning of the sentence. That would put a weird emphasis on it.

9 months ago

as2907
as2907

On the other hand "there is a girl walking on the street" is also an accepted translation.

7 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

I agree with you!

3 months ago

xin299702

Dat is inderdaad heel interessant, en handig te weten! Dank je, Moos!

7 months ago

MeroeAris1

Hi, just one question about ''lopen''.

Here in Belgium, ''lopen'' is used running (not walking) and ''wandelen'' for walking. My dutch teacher confirmed that .

Then why duo says lopen for walking? Is that available for Belgium only?

Thanks for your answer

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because in the Netherlands lopen generally refers to walking. Only in a sports setting lopen would be used for running, or in set phrases.

http://vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/lopen

8 months ago