"Ty nikdy neposloucháš!"

Translation:You never listen!

October 6, 2017

4 Comments


blublevita

As I understand it, nikdy means never, but you still negate the verb, unlike in English. It is sort of "you never not listen" although of course in English we avoid the double negative and say "you never listen."

October 6, 2017

kacenka9

Actually to add to Vala's reply. Czech sentences often REQUIRE double negation. TY NIKDY PLÁČEŠ. would confused everybody if you never cry or ever cry or never not cry or what in the world is up with you and crying. Just does not make sense.

October 6, 2017

blublevita

Or possibly the reaction could be, "Aw, the cute foreigner!" =)

October 7, 2017

ValaCZE

In czech sentences can be multiple negations. So yes you are right literally the english translastion is "you never do not listen".

October 6, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.