"The singer is pretty."

Translation:가수가 예쁩니다.

October 6, 2017

5 Comments


christinamacam

가수가 아름답습니다 ?

October 6, 2017

tessabanessa

My understanding is 아름답다 isn't commonly used in conversational Korean. It's more of a written form or used in songs. I think in this way 예쁘다 shouldn't be thought of as a less strong word than 아름답다 in the same way pretty is a less strong word compared to beautiful.

October 7, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

아름답다 means beautiful

예쁘다 means pretty

October 6, 2017

Nate-Lyons

Why would 가수는 예쁩니다 be considered wrong?

June 27, 2018

CalicoKitty7

가소는 = a singer (could mean any singer) 가소가 = The singer (refers to a particular singer)

February 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.