1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The singer is pretty."

"The singer is pretty."

Translation:가수가 예쁩니다.

October 6, 2017

11 Comments


hotchingudeul

looks into the distance Whispers: "Kim Taehyung......"


ARMY428663

ChinnaMin_Suga, and i love Yoongi and Tae


christinamacam

가수가 아름답습니다 ?


tessabanessa

My understanding is 아름답다 isn't commonly used in conversational Korean. It's more of a written form or used in songs. I think in this way 예쁘다 shouldn't be thought of as a less strong word than 아름답다 in the same way pretty is a less strong word compared to beautiful.


HuntingHawk1415

아름답다 means beautiful

예쁘다 means pretty


kk_jelli

too bad i'm not a singer then :')


Nate-Lyons

Why would 가수는 예쁩니다 be considered wrong?


Calico.Kitty

가소는 = a singer (could mean any singer) 가소가 = The singer (refers to a particular singer)


AlfathRism

어께 깡패 런쥔~ 나 나 나 나 나 나 알아.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.