1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please do not look at your t…

"Please do not look at your textbook during the test."

Translation:テストでは教科書を見ないでください。

October 6, 2017

9 Comments


Arilint

Is は necessary here?


Kiwodaku

では is a construction meaning "in topic". If the は were absent, テストで would be closer to "at the test (location)".

E.g.

じゅうじゅつでは~ = In jujitsu ~

日本しゃかいでは~ = In Japanese society ~

もっこうげいでは~ = In woodworking ~


TerminatorAlso

Thank you for this explanation


melink14

It's not with no context but maybe the form is more common.


KMosuzu

During is also expressed by saying '中(ちゅう)'. Therefore, テスト中は教科書(きょうかしょ)を見ないで下さい。is a possible answer.


EricPooley

Is there a reason that 「きょうかしょをテストでは見ないでください」 is not acceptable?


SergioMaur15

どうして? 見ない"で " 全然分からない


ErickMelto1

I can't successfully complete the first module in Class because of the above sentence. When I write, テストはきょうかしょうを見ないでください。I get the reply that I should use テストで。When I use テストで, the reply says I should use テストは. I've used both the word bank and typing it out with the same result. My answer is alway wrong no matter which way I choose to answer the question.


Swisidniak

This sentence wants you to use both particles. テストではきょうかしょを見ないでください
で is used to mark the event location "in the test" and combines with は to mark it as the topic and stress more contrast/add emphasis to the rules of textbook use. (You can't look at the textbook during the test, (but you may be able to in others at other times).
"On the topic of during the test - please don't look at your textbook"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.