"I want to go to Korea."

Translation:저는 한국에 가고 싶어요.

October 6, 2017

11 Comments


KaeRank

I think even if we leave out '저는' it should still be considered right. Isn't true the Korean language doesn't always use 'I' or 'you?'

October 6, 2017

Unicornmon3

That is true. But to be 100% grammatically correct we should add it in. It's similar in English to questions like "Going out?" when directed at someone leaving the house. In context it makes sense. But the true question is "are you going out?" and is implied by context. It all makes sense. But in a classroom, as an ESL teacher I wouldn't accept "going out?" as an answer on a test. Maybe partial credit at best. In a casual environment, chatting in class, its acceptable then. But not in a test. But that's just my opinion.

October 10, 2017

Spaqin

Give Japanese course a try. They skip 私 everywhere. The lack of consistency on this site for similar languages is killing me...

November 9, 2017

roberto727

I agree. If the decision is not to provide "context" sentences, Dl should designate on the first page of each lesson the politeness level required, and whether a subject pronoun is required.

January 10, 2018

sakuyaluigi

Within context.

October 12, 2017

DudiWarsit

You are right.

October 18, 2017

AlwaysT1red

IMHO that is indeed true.

November 12, 2017

kangmang

Right. Like if you were to respond that way to a question, it would still be acceptable yo omit "저는".

February 6, 2018

BongoTheSt

Me too Duolingo, me too..

May 7, 2018

queenegg

Why don't 난/나는 and 싶어 work here? Is it still correct? Is it just marked wrong because of the honorifics/politeness level? 감사합니다!

November 2, 2017

peter720000

Can someone explain the difference between 저는 and 나는, and why this answer is 저는 but 나는 isn't accepted?

February 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.