"I want to go to Korea."

Translation:저는 한국에 가고 싶어요.

October 6, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KaeRank

I think even if we leave out '저는' it should still be considered right. Isn't true the Korean language doesn't always use 'I' or 'you?'


roberto727

I agree. If the decision is not to provide "context" sentences, Dl should designate on the first page of each lesson the politeness level required, and whether a subject pronoun is required.


Unicornmon3

That is true. But to be 100% grammatically correct we should add it in. It's similar in English to questions like "Going out?" when directed at someone leaving the house. In context it makes sense. But the true question is "are you going out?" and is implied by context. It all makes sense. But in a classroom, as an ESL teacher I wouldn't accept "going out?" as an answer on a test. Maybe partial credit at best. In a casual environment, chatting in class, its acceptable then. But not in a test. But that's just my opinion.


Spaqin

Give Japanese course a try. They skip 私 everywhere. The lack of consistency on this site for similar languages is killing me...


AlwaysT1red

IMHO that is indeed true.


kangmang

Right. Like if you were to respond that way to a question, it would still be acceptable yo omit "저는".


queenegg

Why don't 난/나는 and 싶어 work here? Is it still correct? Is it just marked wrong because of the honorifics/politeness level? 감사합니다!


BobaBunny5

Is 난 just a shortened version of 나는? Like 그게 is essentially just 그것?


Duo_Euphoria

Yes 난 is 나는 and 그게 is 그것이


ShubhraDutta

Yes. The politeness level should be consistent. 저는 with 싶어요 and 나는 with 시퍼


BongoTheSt

Me too Duolingo, me too..


peter720000

Can someone explain the difference between 저는 and 나는, and why this answer is 저는 but 나는 isn't accepted?


yoongiibae

Literally every k-pop stan ever.


morganic_c

Why can't it be 저는 한국에 가지 싶어요?


purpleseaforever

What is the difference with 저는 and 나는? Are they used for different politeness levels?


Thiago26721

저 is more polite.


rainy3000

Can I say 싶은 까지


Geumbyeora

저는 한국에 다시 가고 싶어요...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.