1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei sunt largi."

"Ei sunt largi."

Translation:They are wide.

October 6, 2017

5 Comments


ChristophS242370

Why is "They are big." not correct?


Getaraketa

we use larg/largă/largi usually when we are reffering to width. pantalonii sunt largi - the pants are large (in width) or stradă largă - wide street sticla are gura larga - the bottle has a wide mouth


kirafaust

what's the difference between Mare and Largi?


freyjablue

Do we pronounce the "i" in "largi" and in other words like this?


MrtonPolgr

As you probably know it by now, it changes the pronunciation of c and g in general. At the end of words, "i" is not fully pronounced, it's like an unvoiced semivowel, like a very short "y" that's sometimes hard to hear

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.