1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "수요일마다 저는 한국어를 공부해요."

"수요일마다 저는 한국어를 공부해요."

Translation:Every Wednesday I study Korean.

October 6, 2017

17 Comments


shestallyeah

수요일마다 우리는 핑크를 입는다


KanKanMikan

I study Korean everyday from 0 for the past like 5 month even thought I only do 1 lesson per day and take like 1 hour on it (I'm stupid and gotta take notes and repeat the sentence over and over ok? don't judge, just want to actually get good )(nah the truth is I spend half of the time in the comment section )


YW7k14

Same but it takes me like at least 5 hours because i keep getting distracted by the tv


rifni

Why "learn" (instead of study) wasn't accepted?


MinniMoose

To learn is 배우다. However, interpretation is better than exact translation .


avanade

rifni seems to have a point on this..

People learn a foreign language rather than study it unless one is a proper linguist.

I also think "On Wednesdays, I learn Korean" should be accepted. Please, someone, contact the course contributors


Ash-Fred
Mod

You're right. learn in place of study is now accepted.


Jeong-JinL

This linguist says, "¿Porque no los dos?" 왜 둘 다 갖지 않아요? But yeah, I'd studied Korean well before I learned any. Who's afraid of a little ridiculously complex and unfamiliar grammar?


wintertriangles

That's a different word


KookieBTSARMY101

And the rest of the days? Well I just use a streak freeze XD


Komerinam

Also, I study Korean every Wednesdays.


Ash-Fred
Mod

on Wednesdays or every Wednesday, right?


YW7k14

Not me

I do it everyday ahaha


jaisaige

매일 저는 한국어를 공부해요


PauThePotato

yep (but is always distracted by random stuffs) 7:00 AM "ok gonna study korean now" 7:01 AM "oh look the bird is flying" "oh look, our neighbor is going to work already" "wow, i am hearing a sound of a car engine"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.