1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "수요일마다 저는 한국어를 공부해요."

"수요일마다 저는 한국어를 공부해요."

Translation:Every Wednesday I study Korean.

October 6, 2017

22 Comments


shestallyeah

수요일마다 우리는 핑크를 입는다


KookieBTSARMY101

And the rest of the days? Well I just use a streak freeze XD


KanKanMikan

I study Korean everyday from 0 for the past like 5 month even thought I only do 1 lesson per day and take like 1 hour on it (I'm stupid and gotta take notes and repeat the sentence over and over ok? don't judge, just want to actually get good )(nah the truth is I spend half of the time in the comment section )


YW7k14

Same but it takes me like at least 5 hours because i keep getting distracted by the tv


jaisaige

매일 저는 한국어를 공부해요


rifni

Why "learn" (instead of study) wasn't accepted?


MinniMoose

To learn is 배우다. However, interpretation is better than exact translation .


wintertriangles

That's a different word


avanade

rifni seems to have a point on this..

People learn a foreign language rather than study it unless one is a proper linguist.

I also think "On Wednesdays, I learn Korean" should be accepted. Please, someone, contact the course contributors


Jeong-JinL

This linguist says, "¿Porque no los dos?" 왜 둘 다 갖지 않아요? But yeah, I'd studied Korean well before I learned any. Who's afraid of a little ridiculously complex and unfamiliar grammar?


Ash-Fred

You're right. learn in place of study is now accepted.


YW7k14

Not me

I do it everyday ahaha


Komerinam

Also, I study Korean every Wednesdays.


Ash-Fred

on Wednesdays or every Wednesday, right?


TomTheSailor

Yes, "I study Korean on Wednesdays" or "I study Korean every Wednesday" or "I study Korean on Wednesday" are all ways a native English speaker could answer the question, when do you study Korean? "I study Korean on Wednesday" might be used when discussing your study schedule. Although the day is singular it is understood you mean every Wednesday. However, if asked the question, they would likely drop most of the sentence and answer something like "Every Wednesday".


_bae_be_

And duo force us, everyday


SuperSizedSmiley

You should study Korean more than that!


darkangwl

Today is a wednesday! And I'm studying Korean!!


sujinssi_007

Tomorrow is that 수요일

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.