"My desire is not to kill anymore."

Translation:Mon désir est de ne plus tuer.

March 13, 2013

29 Comments


lolaphilologist

I hope that for you as well!

March 13, 2013

marvincorea

Once an assassin, always an assassin.

September 15, 2014

NewSlimShady

Are you one too?

January 10, 2015

northernguy

Have you considered joining a support group of like minded individuals? I found it very helpful. I hardly ever kill anyone now.

It's also a good place to meet hot chicks. Of course, it goes without saying that you should be a little careful in that regard, in that kind of group.

January 5, 2016

fleurdeletre

kill -9 1

June 20, 2013

leeviticus

I'm sorry, Beatrix Kiddo

April 13, 2015

hope197

Can someone please explain this sentence? Why is "de" there? And why is it "ne plus tuer" instead of "ne tuer plus"?

March 15, 2016

nicholas_ashley

in general when you have the structure:

conjugation of être followed by an infinitive you need to use:

conjugation of être + de + infinitive (when the infinitive isn't acting as a passive infinitive)

or

conjugation of être + à + infinitive (when the infinitive is acting as a passive infinitive)

A test that seems to work to determine if the infinitive conveys a passive meaning is as follows:

if the English translation to be + past participle of verb makes sense then the infinitive conveys a passive sense

examples

Ce dossier est à vérifier. – This file needs verifying

cette voiture est à vendre – This car is for sale

il est à souhaiter que - it is to be hoped that

toutes ces fenêtres sont à péparer - All these windows are to be repaired

Mon rêve est de devenir médecin – my dream is to become a doctor

son objectif est de renvoyer le President – Her aim is to sack the President.

Also note that the infinitive never appears between ne and pas or any other negation pair such as ne ... jamais, ne ... plus, etc.

so to negate the infinitive form of a verb you place ne pas (or ne plus, etc.) in front of the infinitive form of the verb

examples

comment ne pas faire quelque chose - how not to do something

ne pas toucher - don't touch

dis-lui de ne plus s'en mêler - tell him not to get involved in it anymore

April 11, 2017

jen203226

I am also wondering about the "de".

May 13, 2016

Xylss

Good luck with that.

January 7, 2016

riclage

Could I invert "plus tuer"? As in: "Mon désir est de ne tuer plus."

March 25, 2013

LeChatParle

When ever you use any negations, ne pas, ne rien, ne plus, and a verb in the infinitive form, you have to put the negation before the word. ne pas être, ne plus tuer.

April 11, 2013

oulenz

Even «ne personne tuer»? (Just checking)

August 22, 2014

LeChatParle

Yep, that's correct!

August 26, 2014

FlyMarth

Just to add to LeChatParle's note above - here's a link with a bit more information: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/infinitive_2.htm

August 10, 2014

PatrickJaye

Ne .. plus = not.. any more

Ne ... jamais = never

Therefore you can have one or the other but not both. In this case it is any more therefore "ne plus"

Maybe you were thinking:-

"I don't want to kill any more never"

If that is the case then I can see where you are going but I suspect that is not an acceptable construction in french. It would be tough to argue for that construction in english.

June 2, 2014

dovbell

Why "Mon désir est de ne plus jamais tuer" is not correct?

November 25, 2013

theredcebuano

*mon désir est ne jamais tuer

March 13, 2015

Summerstor5

"anymore" isn't "never"

Just use "ne plus" for anymore.

March 22, 2018

TomMcDermo1

Why not "ne tuer personne"?

July 13, 2014

PatrickJaye

Your suggestion should probably be written "ne personne tuer" but even then it would mean that I don't want to kill anyone. The sentence given implies that the person has been killing in the past but does not want to kill in the future. Your suggestion doesn't cover that meaning.

July 13, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

“anyone”≠“anymore”

July 9, 2016

alocinx

C'est rigolo mais c'est salaud.

April 2, 2015

M.Wallis

Well thank God for that!

May 26, 2016

SpiralStat

Said the murderer.

July 3, 2016

Carri301878

What is this? French for serial killers??

August 24, 2016

d10MplTj

Why not "C'est mon desir de ne plus tuer"

April 11, 2018

Lizzie436110

why can I not write j'ai envie de ne plus tuer

December 26, 2018

Lizzie436110

why can I not write "j'ai envie de ne plus tuer"

December 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.