1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My desire is not to kill any…

"My desire is not to kill anymore."

Translation:Mon désir est de ne plus tuer.

March 13, 2013

29 Comments


lolaphilologist

I hope that for you as well!


marvincorea

Once an assassin, always an assassin.


northernguy

Have you considered joining a support group of like minded individuals? I found it very helpful. I hardly ever kill anyone now.

It's also a good place to meet hot chicks. Of course, it goes without saying that you should be a little careful in that regard, in that kind of group.


leeviticus

I'm sorry, Beatrix Kiddo


hope197

Can someone please explain this sentence? Why is "de" there? And why is it "ne plus tuer" instead of "ne tuer plus"?


nicholas_ashley

in general when you have the structure:

conjugation of être followed by an infinitive you need to use:

conjugation of être + de + infinitive (when the infinitive isn't acting as a passive infinitive)

or

conjugation of être + à + infinitive (when the infinitive is acting as a passive infinitive)

A test that seems to work to determine if the infinitive conveys a passive meaning is as follows:

if the English translation to be + past participle of verb makes sense then the infinitive conveys a passive sense

examples

Ce dossier est à vérifier. – This file needs verifying

cette voiture est à vendre – This car is for sale

il est à souhaiter que - it is to be hoped that

toutes ces fenêtres sont à péparer - All these windows are to be repaired

Mon rêve est de devenir médecin – my dream is to become a doctor

son objectif est de renvoyer le President – Her aim is to sack the President.

Also note that the infinitive never appears between ne and pas or any other negation pair such as ne ... jamais, ne ... plus, etc.

so to negate the infinitive form of a verb you place ne pas (or ne plus, etc.) in front of the infinitive form of the verb

examples

comment ne pas faire quelque chose - how not to do something

ne pas toucher - don't touch

dis-lui de ne plus s'en mêler - tell him not to get involved in it anymore


jen203226

I am also wondering about the "de".


Xylss

Good luck with that.


riclage

Could I invert "plus tuer"? As in: "Mon désir est de ne tuer plus."


LeChatParle

When ever you use any negations, ne pas, ne rien, ne plus, and a verb in the infinitive form, you have to put the negation before the word. ne pas être, ne plus tuer.


oulenz

Even «ne personne tuer»? (Just checking)


LeChatParle

Yep, that's correct!


FlyMarth

Just to add to LeChatParle's note above - here's a link with a bit more information: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/infinitive_2.htm


PatrickJaye

Ne .. plus = not.. any more

Ne ... jamais = never

Therefore you can have one or the other but not both. In this case it is any more therefore "ne plus"

Maybe you were thinking:-

"I don't want to kill any more never"

If that is the case then I can see where you are going but I suspect that is not an acceptable construction in french. It would be tough to argue for that construction in english.


dovbell

Why "Mon désir est de ne plus jamais tuer" is not correct?


theredcebuano

*mon désir est ne jamais tuer


Summerstor5

"anymore" isn't "never"

Just use "ne plus" for anymore.


TomMcDermo1

Why not "ne tuer personne"?


PatrickJaye

Your suggestion should probably be written "ne personne tuer" but even then it would mean that I don't want to kill anyone. The sentence given implies that the person has been killing in the past but does not want to kill in the future. Your suggestion doesn't cover that meaning.


AndreasWitnstein

“anyone”≠“anymore”


alocinx

C'est rigolo mais c'est salaud.


M.Wallis

Well thank God for that!


SpiralStat

Said the murderer.


Carri301878

What is this? French for serial killers??


d10MplTj

Why not "C'est mon desir de ne plus tuer"


Lizzie436110

why can I not write j'ai envie de ne plus tuer


Lizzie436110

why can I not write "j'ai envie de ne plus tuer"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.