"초록색인 도마뱀이 날아요."

Translation:The green lizard flies.

October 6, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gini757400

그것은 용이에요?


The_Korean_Dude

I beleive i can fly!!!!


Justus4A11

녹색 vs 초록색?


AnggieJust

It's same, what different is one adapt from chinese word and another one is made by Korean


GeraldMath4

Interesting idea! Which is the Korean made one, 緑色 "green color" or 草緑色 "grass green color"?


hippietrail

That's strange. Most flying lizards are yellow or orange.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draco_(genus)


green_tidepods

dude how are you learning like 30 languages and still have a streak in the hundreds


hippietrail

I like languages. My streak should be longer but it got broken when the British border guards didn't allow me into the Channel Tunnel on my last trip around the world.


KyleDelane6

How many trips around the world have you done?


GiovanniSantucci

So if 뱀 is snake and 도마 + 뱀 is lizard, then what does 도마 mean? Something to do with legs or crawling perhaps?


Dannielle70

According to google translate 도마 is chopping board, lol. My guess is that it is adapted from 동물 (animal).


GeraldMath4

Just in case you're serious, perhaps I should point out that 도마 seems to be Korean, while 동물 is Sino-Korean 動物.


KyleDelane6

How can you tell that 도마 is native Korean?


GeraldMath4

I can't, I just assume the words in these Korean lessons are Korean unless there is a reason to think otherwise. My comment only meant that the idea that 도마뱀 involves the Chinese word for "animal" very mispronounced seems far-fetched. Why "animal snake"? Not impossible, but needs serious evidence.

The original question remains a very interesting one. But the best I can find is "The first part may be related to 도막 (domak), 도막도막 (domakdomak)."


raemation

It sounds like she is saying 도마볌이 to me...


BUis2

Correct. She is saying like that.


SabianF

That's called a locust


ARS72_

thats called a nope


jaisaige

Locust are grasshoppers though


YW7k14

Issa green dragon ahaha


dullcheeto

yeah, if you throw it.


GeraldMath4

The second time in two days I got "the" and "a" mixed up. I can't remember for sure it was "a" I got shot down for last time.


hippietrail

It's not you who got it mixed up. It's the volunteers maintaining the course didn't think to add it as a correct alternative. Please suggest it be added next time.


zevgon

I'm unlikely to ever hear or use the word "lizard." Please don't make me learn and remember it, instead please replace it with one of the most common 5K words.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.