"저는 저 남자를 전혀 몰라요."

Translation:I don't know that man at all.

October 6, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DominicIsi

Sounds more like a tongue twister to me


raemation

With 저 could you emphasize to say: I don't know that man over there at all


Tarophiny

then you should put "저기" in front of "저". "저는 저기 저 남자를 전혀 몰라요."


miloberrie

ok miss keke palmer


BryanH6

Just wondering, How would I say "I dont know anything about that man"?


AbunPang

저는 저 남자에 대해 아무것도 몰라요.


Laz.z.y

Could you use 전햐 instead of 대해?


Wang_Jackson

전혀 : Not-at-all

It is used when you want to say that you do not know that man AT ALL.

It could be a stranger on the street who you do not know; it could be a person you're going to meet for the FIRST in your life.

On the other hand,

대한 : About

•USAGE

1.) -에 대해/ -에 대해서

Example :

난 그분에 대해서 아무것도 몰라요 = I don't know anything about that man.

2.) 대한

Example :

넌 그 이상한 남자 대한 정보를 있나? = Do you have information about that strange man?

There MIGHT be situations where you know the person but doesn't have any information about him/her.

For example, you know you're school principal, but doesn't have any information about him. You don't know where he lives, when does he leave the school etc.

You remember that person who you see at the cafe everyday but you do not know anything about him.

Coming back to your question –

저는 그 사람을 전혀 몰라요 = I do not know that person AT ALL.

저는 그 사람 대한 몰라요 = I don't know about that person. (You might know the person but you do not have any information about him.)


Zilchrhythm

Should it be "I don't know that guy at all" too?


ElielF4

Bang Chan when Han starts craking


Dekkaa1

제 아내의 말인데요...


nomomochi

STRANGER DANGER


vintagetiffany

Sorry to that man...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.