"Your umbrellas"

Translation:Miavuli yako

October 6, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pablopublico

Mwavuli, miavuli comes from uvuli ("shade").


killearn

Why not miavuli yenu?


Damn_Jah

"Miavuli Yenu" Worked For Me


BBazzle

On another place in this lesson someone said yako was singular and yenu was plural. Since thats not the case, how can we tell?


Phmeza

They were not wrong. Its just that English doesn't differentiate btwn your (singular) and your (plural). Other languages do.

In Kiswahili: Yako= singular Yenu= plural

Thus the umbrellas could either belong to one person (you), or more people (you and another/others).


killearn

Why not miavuli yenu?


Theluji

that should be correct too


Joanne394981

I agree, but you can report it.


Kisaruni

This belongs to the M/MI class


marijkstee

Since it is plural, why is it not 'zako'??


Joanne394981

Have a look in the tips section for M-Mi nouns, the plural nouns use the personal pronoun starting with y-


Catriona28475

This question popped up in the lesson on N/N class nouns, so I can see why you chose the prefix for that class.
I will requst that they move it to the M/Mi lesson.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.