"I give flowers to my older brother."

Translation:兄に花をあげます。

October 6, 2017

12 Comments


Mario610558

Some questions ago I gave the freaking flowers to Mr. Tanaka and this was acepted: 花を田中さんにあげます Now I use the same structure: 花をあににあげます And it's incorrect... How is it? Should this be correct too, the previous incorrect or is there something I am missing that makes the first acceptable and not the second?

April 1, 2018

d7ark

It was accepted answer for me. 花お兄にあげます

October 7, 2018

billyoyo

can I use おにいさん instead of あに?

March 28, 2018

gyJe7QcR

No, you use humbling expressions, when talking about your own family, so use あに.

July 31, 2018

David553624

Yes, おにいさん is a more formal version.

July 16, 2018

Ouroboratika

The pronounciation of あげ sounds wrong. It sounds like "ame", but shouldn't it be pronounced "age"? Or is this a special case?

August 29, 2018

Ultorex

Can't I swap "to my brother" and "flowers"?

October 6, 2017

Kiwodaku

??? I give to my older brother flowers.

✔ I give flowers to my older brother.

Duolingo's translation is good.

October 7, 2017

Gary767178

I believe as long as the partcles of に and を are correct, either order is fine. Times like yesterday or today typically go first, but the outside of the verb being last, the order isn't strict in Japanese.

May 7, 2018

David553624

Sentence order isn't as important in Japanese as it is in English. All that matters is that the verb (あげる) is last.

July 16, 2018

ixdxkx

「兄に花を上げます」is not accepted.

February 7, 2019

Vakar624235

あげ sounds like あんげ.... Anyone else?

February 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.