1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I give flowers to my older b…

"I give flowers to my older brother."

Translation:兄に花をあげます。

October 6, 2017

12 Comments


Mario610558

Some questions ago I gave the freaking flowers to Mr. Tanaka and this was acepted: 花を田中さんにあげます Now I use the same structure: 花をあににあげます And it's incorrect... How is it? Should this be correct too, the previous incorrect or is there something I am missing that makes the first acceptable and not the second?


d7ark

It was accepted answer for me. 花お兄にあげます


ixdxkx

「兄に花を上げます」is not accepted.


Vakar624235

あげ sounds like あんげ.... Anyone else?


srsbznss

From what I've read and listened to, certain dialects of Japanese pronounce a nasal "ng" sound (as in "sing") for syllables starting with "g" (i.e., が, き, ぐ, げ, ご). Here is a link to a Tofugu page that explains it (click or scroll down to the "NASAL が" section): https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-pronunciation/.

^ for Ulquiorra btw


billyoyo

can I use おにいさん instead of あに?


gyJe7QcR

No, you use humbling expressions, when talking about your own family, so use あに.


Amanda47960

Why is it wrong to say お花? Otherwise, my sentence is same as the Duolingo answer.


TyrantRC

I don't think is wrong, you should report it. Beautification with the prefix お makes more sense because you are using the masu inflection of the verb to be polite.


Ultorex

Can't I swap "to my brother" and "flowers"?


Dahai69790

"お兄に花をあげます" is not accepted.


marloweisdead

why is the kanji for 上げる not accepted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.