1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "조종하는 사람은 없습니다."

"조종하는 사람은 없습니다."

Translation:There is nobody in control.

October 6, 2017

7 Comments


nomadicmind7

This is awkward in English. Maybe "There is no one in control."


Flash36

Sounds fine to me :/


bdrnglm

What about there is no controller?


Jeong-JinL

I can't think of a difference between "nobody" and "no one."


honeyrbw

"There is no one who controls. " ins not correct?


PeacockBlue

No, that sounds like an incomplete phrase. “There is no-one who controls...” - controls what? So it’s lacking an object. But if you wanted to phrase that same sentence in a complete way then it could be: “There is no-one in control.” -Note; This phrase also lacks an object but it is not needed here.


ChiamakaG

Is "조종하다" related to "조종사" in terms of etymology?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.