1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Are you wearing a ring?"

"Are you wearing a ring?"

Translation:반지를 껴?

October 6, 2017

16 Comments


moira142592

@duolingo, can you please explain the rationnal/grammatical reason why here it is specifically 반지를 껴? why are these forms wrong: 반지를 낍니까 ? / 끼고 있어요?


JoesCathbert

Duolingo: That's how we do it


Marcella1407

Why is "반지를 끼고 있습니까?" wrong?


Nilin13

What is the verb before it is conjugated?


LiKenun

Work backwards.

++끼다


wromthrax

끼다 - to wear, to put on (glasses, gloves, rings)


HuntingHawk1415

끼다 - to put on/to wear (a ring)


[deactivated user]

    why is 너는 반지를 껴 incorrect?


JoesCathbert

    It's correct tho.. sadly duo is kinda broken


Iron_Venema

    Might be wrong, but for me this translates as "you wear a ring" and not "are you wearing a ring"


jlseymour3

    Its a question, so "do you wear a ring?"


kay45100

    Are there many words for "wear"?? Why does it keep changing? And there's no explanation...


lameskydiver

    Yeah, there are many words for "to wear" in Korean.

    입다: to wear - usually for clothes (옷을 입다, 바지를 입다...)

    끼다: to wear / to fit on - for gloves, rings (장갑을 끼다, 반지를 끼다)

    차다: to wear / to put on - for belts, and accesories (허리띠를 차다, 손목시계를 차다, 귀걸이를 차다)

    매다: to wear - exclusive to tie (넥타이를 매다)

    I'm probably forgetting somethings though, so don't take it for granted.


IgorFerreiraP

    There are explanations ("Tips") for the lessons. Unfortunately this feature is not available in Duolingo app for Korean language, only in the web version. For this reason I always use web version for Korean study. Without the "Tips", lessons are hard to follow.


Justin776502

    by duolingo rules, "are wearing" should be "끼고 있-"... they sure love defying their own logic.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.