"Červená, žlutá a oranžová jsou barvy podzimu."

Translation:Red, yellow, and orange are fall colors.

October 6, 2017

8 Comments


zubkov318

I do not hear "a" here "žlutá a oranžová" in audio.

January 11, 2018

vor23

You're right: the words "žlutá a" pretty much blend together in the audio at normal speed. However, the words are clearly separated in the slow audio (when given for dictation).

January 18, 2018

Mariba66

I wrote: ...are colours of the autumn. It was marked wrong. Is it better to say "autumn colours"?

January 31, 2018

Nico44415

why is it podzimu instead of podzim?

July 30, 2018

VladaFu

the genitive case

July 30, 2018

LaynePierc1

this is genetive there is no reason not to also accept colors of autumn, or colors of fall.

December 8, 2018

LaynePierc1

there is no reason to not accept "colors of fall".

December 8, 2018

VladaFu

Indeed, that's why it is accepted. If some sentence was not accepted, you always have to report the complete sentence.

December 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.