1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Červená, žlutá a oranžová js…

"Červená, žlutá a oranžová jsou barvy podzimu."

Translation:Red, yellow, and orange are fall colors.

October 6, 2017

17 Comments


zubkov318

I do not hear "a" here "žlutá a oranžová" in audio.


vor23

You're right: the words "žlutá a" pretty much blend together in the audio at normal speed. However, the words are clearly separated in the slow audio (when given for dictation).


Mariba66

I wrote: ...are colours of the autumn. It was marked wrong. Is it better to say "autumn colours"?


LaynePierc1

this is genetive there is no reason not to also accept colors of autumn, or colors of fall.


BrianSille2

I believe that "colours of..." to be more natural in this case.


BoneheadBass

The "colors of" construction is also accepted, and has been for a few years.


BrianSille2

I understand that. I only raised the question because it was presented to me as a set of tiles and I spent a long time looking for a tile for OF before I finally made sense of it. Thank you for your reply.


Nico44415

why is it podzimu instead of podzim?


VladaFu

the genitive case


LaynePierc1

there is no reason to not accept "colors of fall".


VladaFu

Indeed, that's why it is accepted. If some sentence was not accepted, you always have to report the complete sentence.


BrianSille2

I am sure that I am not the first beginner who, on meeting this sentence in a section about the months was almost misled by the first word in this question. Is there a relationship?


VladaFu

An indirect one, the most likely etymology is from červ - a worm. The month when worms are plentiful.

However, the name of the colour might be derived from the same worms:

"Old Czech črvený is from Proto-Slavic čьrvenъ, which is a passive participle of čьrviti (“dye using červec”), where červec is a kind of worm used as a red dye (compare červ (“worm”))." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%8Derven%C3%BD#Etymology


BrianSille2

Thank you. I find that very interesting. There is a word in Irish "cruimh" for worm. (pron. kruiv)


VladaFu

It is indeed supposed to be related.


BrianSille2

Thank you. I found it interesting but will require further study

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.